GOLF: Eddie wins fourth round of Stoke Rochford senior competition

Golf

Golf

0
Have your say

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Stoke Rochford seniors played the fourth round of their six-round Trophy competition

Eddie Malloy was the winner with 40 points, two points clear of runner-up Gareth Hughes on 38. Four players scored 37 points, with Charles Scott claiming third place on countback.

With the best three rounds from six to count, Alan Dolby moves into the overall lead with 109 points, Brian Keightley has 108, and Phil Hewes and Ron Kent have 106 apiece.

Stanton on the Wolds 7

Stoke Rochford 1

Mick Rance and Charles Donnison lost 2&1, Dave Hudson and Ken Taylor lost 5&4, John Wright and Tim Haward halved, Brian Keightley and Eddie Malloy halved, Mike Dickinson and Greg Ewart lost 1 down, Keith Dugmore and Steve Major lost 4&2, Eddie Plant and Dave Hamston lost 4&2, Charles Scott and Nev Marris lost 6&5.

BELTON PARK

Dale Maplethorpe had quite a week to remember at Belton Park.

The week’s two competions were both stablefords and Dale, with some excellent playing, came out on top on both occasions.

Results: Mixed Gender Stableford – 1 Dale Maplethorpe 42pt, 2 Keith Meadows 40, lowest gross - Chris Haynes 42, ladies - Shelley McClelland 39; Midweek Stableford – 1 Dale Maplethorpe 37, 2 Martin Neal 37.

Seniors

Belton Park seniors played host to Blankley last Tuesday, and the course and weather could not have been better.

Belton reversed the early season defeat with a 6-2 victory. The match was played in a very good spirit and was rounded off with yet another excellent meal.

Results: Bill Brogan and Dave Dobney lost 2&1, Trevor Collis and Dave Martin won 9&7, Nick Craft and John Thompson lost 1 down, Alan Addis and Tony Noble won 4&3, Manny Barker and Shaun Boney won 5&3, Howard Lockwood and Phil Shaw won 5&4, Fred Williams and Dave Jackson won 1 up, Brain Mole and Willy Badraun won 3&2.

Ladies

The Breda Boyle Trophy was won by Ina Wood with 40 points last Tuesday.

Runner-up with 38 was Joy Stepney and Sue Hall (38) was third.

Jacqui Barson triumphed in the putting cup with 31 putts, and the Nora Hall Putter was won by Cynthia Mills with 34.

l Belton Park hosted the ladies’ section from Spalding last Thursday.

The match was played in a very friendly manner and the visitors were given a more than warm welcome with the hot conditions.

The result was a draw with the partnerships of Sue Addis and Jenny Gardiner, and Anthea Nicoll and Ina Wood, winning for the home team.

Men’s scratch teams

Belton Park’s first team team travelled to Sleaford in latest round of South Lincolnshire First Division games on Saturday.

The defending champions showed what great depth they have in their squad as, despite having three members of the team unavailable, they came away with a 3½-2 ½ win over one of their closest rivals.

Winning pairs for Belton Park were Chris Haynes and Ady Greenberry, Chris Burns and Will Walker, and Adrian Allen and John Kirkup, whilst Leon Bell and Harry Glenn halved their match.

l Belton Park’s second string continued their winning ways with a hard fought home victory against Sleaford.

Nigel Gibson and Tony Gleave, and father and son combination Mark and Sam Sutton, enjoyed very comfortable wins. However, the third pair of Terry Guest and Bob Chapple lost 1 down, having been in control for most of their game.

With the third pair of Chris Mottershead and Greg Meehl also losing, the match became all square. However, once again, the strength in depth of Belton saw them home with Spike Carr and Mike Hallam, and David Pretorius and Ian Mahan, both winning, giving a final result of 4-2 to Belton Park.

BELTON WOODS

Seniors

Belton Woods seniors reversed their heavy defeat at Greetham Valley the previous week by defeating Toft at home.

Belton Woods 5½

Toft 2½

George Forbes and John Williams won 5-3, Pat Stanford and Colin Musson halved, Mike Gulliford and Peter Bishop lost 1-0, Phil Turrell and Mike Whitington won 2-1, Alan Lowen and John Sabin won 3-1, Ian Nisbett and John Bratt won 6-5, Colin Thornton and Norman Tidy won 4-3, Pete Stanley and Les Vine lost 2-1.

Greetham Valley 6½

Belton Woods 1½

George Forbes and Mike Whitington lost 6-5, Pat Stanford and Colin Musson lost 5-4, Tom Rea and Henry Knight halved, Alan Lowen and John Sabin lost 3-2, Mike Gulliford and Les Vine lost 5-4, Colin Thornton and John Bratt lost 2-0, Bob Blake and Tin Win lost 2-1, Ray Woodcock and Gordon Scott won 4-3.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Sixteen handicap Jim McArthur won the July Gents’ Medal with a scorecard of eight under, which reduced him to 13.2, and put him four shots better than runner-up Andrew Green was cut from 16 to 14.4.

A further shot behind were Bruce Macfarlane, Martin Corby, Paul Williamson and Paul McCarthy who all received cuts and prizes in their handicap divisions. The ladies’ prize went to Judith Hutton with runner-up Hnin Shein two shots behind.

The twos pot was shared between Simon Pullen (2), Simon Green, Barry Pogson, Ian Mason, Paul Williamson, Steve Squires and Jeff Ward.

l Frank Brumpton secured his first seniors’ title – The Gordon Trophy – for handicaps of 21 and upwards.

He carded a splendid 41 points to take the title from runners-up Dennis Green and Dennis Clay.

John Chatburn took the lower handicap section, from Trevor Whatton and Ken Wingad.

l Amanda Roberts triumphed in the Tuesday Ladies’ Stablefrom and reduced her handicap to 18, securing the top Eclectic spot from Diane Leslie.