GOLF: Mitchell triumphs in annual Belton Park Upper Crust competition

editorial image
0
Have your say

The best golfers from Belton Park took to the fairways for their annual Upper Crust Trophy and meal.

The 0-9 handicap golfers from the club played together and then enjoyed a three-course meal and prize presentation.

Champion this year was first team player Steve Mitchell whose fine 71 (net 68) just pipped former junior captain Harry Glenn’s 69, with Ady Greenberry in third and David Carter fourth

2015 Upper Crust Champion Steve Mitchell is pictured with gents’ captain Tony Nickson.

l Belton Park was proud to host the Lincolnshire Open Golf Championships for 2015.

The best professional and amateur golfers from around the county played two rounds of golf over the fairways of Belton Park, whe best professional prize going to Lee Day, of Holme Hall.

Meanwhile, the prestigious amateur prize went to Billy Spooner, of Woodhall Spa, with fantastic scores of 66 and 65 for a total of 131 (11 under par).

l Forty-one members travelled to Stanton on the Wolds for gents’ captain Tony Nickson’s away day last Friday.

They had a fabulous day and were very well hosted by Stanton on the Wolds GC. The day raised £420 for Tony’s charities which are Parkinson’s UK and Heartlink Children’s Charity.

Results: 1 John Taylor, Derek Bashford, Steve Preston 88 points, 2 Andy Stepney, Nigel Turner, Kim Ferguson 82, 3 Peter Thacker, Tony Davies, Pete Corcoran 81, 4 Steve Glenn, Doug Tweedie, David Harris 79; nearest the pin – John Taylor.

l Greg Meehl’s played his last game at Belton Park before he returns to his home in the USA after 11 years. The club wished him well for the future and said he is always welcome back.

The match was between the club’s first team and a juniors/ladies side. The first team triumphed 3½-2½.

Results (first team names first): Tony Nickson and Steve Glenn halved with Joy Stepney and Tom Cooper, Paul Screen and Ged O’Reilly beat Annette Fordham and Dan Parkes 3&2, Ady Greenberry and Ben Bayliss beat Izzie Guest and Liam Parker 1 up, Harry Glenn and Steve Mitchell beat Sue Walker-Sherriff and Olley Mitchell 5&3, Greg Meehl and Dave Carter lost to Yvonne Bashford 2 down, Jack Diment and Mick Sims lost to Enid Maltby and Sam Sutton 6&4.

C Team

Outstanding performances from John Cooke and Danny Coyle, and Ben Bayliss and Colin Mason, laid the foundations for another fine away win for Belton Park’s ‘Dream Team’ at Melton Mowbray.

Melton Mowbray ½

Belton Park 5½

Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and Richard Claxton beat Adrian Green and Ken Longbottom 2 up, Ian Carroll and Roy Allen halved with Andy Wade and Graham Parkes, Danny Coyle and John Cooke beat Don Benzie and Bill Hurrell 5&4, Andrew Macgowan and Keith Smith beat Gary Taylor and Vic Cooper 3&2, Richard Welbourne and Simon Whitton beat Keith Tomlin and Dave Moss 2&1, Colin Mason and Bayliss beat Dave Bailey and Andy Stokes 4&3.

Ladies’ results

Gilliatt Bowl – 1 Kathleen Bell net 71, 2 Gill Briggs 72 ocb, 3 Sue Walker-Sherriff 72 ocb; Medal, Division One – 1 Sue Mitchell net 70, 2 Joy Stepney 72, 3 Gill Briggs 73; Division Two – 1 Rebecca Lloyd 72, 2 Paula Marshall Nett 75 ocb, 3 Sheila Garrick 75 ocb.