GOLF: Nixon nails Stoke Rochford senior competition

Golf
Golf
0
Have your say

The first round of Stoke Rochford Seniors Summer Trophy competition took place last Wednesday, the format being the aggregate of three best stableford scores over six rounds.

The winner was last year’s seniors captain Mike Nixon with a solid 39 points, followed by Brian Keightley on 38 points and Eddie Plant with 37. There were a total of 45 players on the day.

Mixed

Stoke Rochford gained an impressive away draw against strong opposition at South Kyme last Sunday.

The performance of the day was by Alan and Janet Jessop, coming back from four down, with Janet chipping in from off the green on the 18th.

Results: Don and Dorne Werner lost 5-4, Alan and Janet Jessop halved, Bob and Avis Griffin halved, Brian White and Jane Selby won 2 up, Philip and Norma Varley lost 4-3, David and Carol Hamilton won 3-1

Ladies

Stoke Rochford ladies competed in their relevant handicap trophy competition last Saturday.

The Silver Rose for 0-20 handicaps was won by Chris Rowley with net 75. Marlow Midway for 21-28 handicaps was won by Karen Rawson with net 76, and the Leverett Cup for 29-36 handicappers was won by lady captain Roseanne McKee.

The Chandler Bowl, a fourball betterball competition which is drawn for partners, was won by Avis Griffin and Judy Rawson with 41 points. Second were Sue Booth and Carol Hamilton with 37.

Recent medal results: April 2 – 1 Chris Rowley net 74, 2 Sarah Purdy 77, 3 Sheila Dugmore 78, gross Pam Watson 81; April 6 – 1 Sheila Dugmore 76, 2 Dorne Werner 79, 3 Roni Proctor 80, gross Pam Watson 83.

The ladies’ first friendly away match of the season at Sleaford saw Stoke gain a very good half last Thursday.

Results: Avis Griffin and Roseanne McKee lost, Sheila Dugmore and Mags McArthur won, Roni Proctor and Sue Bellingall lost, Elaine Kirby and Janet Jessop won.

BELTON WOODS

Belton Woods played a mixed friendly match away at North Shore, Skegness.

Despite horrendous rain and sleet showers the previous couple of days before, the course was in very good condition and the sunshine made a welcome appearance

Ten couples played a Greensome pairs format in which the best drive is chosen and then alternate shots are taken on each hole. When all but one group had safely returned to the clubhouse the scores were level, so it was with much excitement that as the final fourball putted out, their result was crucial.

However, North Shore snatched the victory on the final putt, giving them a 5½-4½ win.

Big thanks must go to both Jules White and Allan Haynes for their efforts in organising the event and to all the good friends at North Shore for the warm welcome.

l The Men’s Medal Competition was played on the Lakes course (white tees) on Sunday and attracted a field of 52 players.

Results: Division One – 1 Darren Woods net 70, 2 Steve Hall 72, 3 Mick Holland 74; Division Two – 1 Leigh Shotliff 73, 2 John Newton 74, 3 Dave Foskett 75.

Ladies

The April Medal was won by Bev Warner, with Gaynor Daykin second and Jackie Wilson third.

Inclement weather on Saturday led to the postponement of the Monthly Stableford, which will now be played on April 30.

On Friday, Belton Woods ladies’ B Team hosted Spalding in a league match.

All games were hard fought in the pouring rain but the Belton Woods team, comprising of Gaynor Daykin and Carole Stothard, Steph Lee and Hnin Shein, Liz Moses and Jane Forbes, and Pat Haynes and Becky Foster, prevailed to win 2½-1½.

SUDBROOK MOOR

A record turnout for Sunday’s mixed stableford saw the High Handicap Junior section of the competition well supported, with a best girls’ win from 15-year-old Jasmin Mawson.

Peter Alipio won the boys’ event, with a very steady 34 points, from Blake Waddingham in second spot.

Zoe Martin returned the best ladies’ scorecard of the day, from Eileen Plummer and Mel Holwell.

Ronie Alipio was overall winner of the day with his personal best score of 41 points. Runners-up Steve Jessop and Richard Haas were close behind with hot back nine scores of 20 points.

Nigel Fisher will be elated with a splendid 39 points, ahead of John McLaren 38, Andy Stones 37, Andrew Green 37, and Philip Edwards, Cameron Sunman and Kev Waddingham all shared prizes.

There was a four way share of the twos sweep, with 40 entries, and Andrew Green birdied holes three and 12, Nigel Fisher the sixth and Paul Burrell the seventh.

l The Tuesday Ladies this week took on the MBE Challenge which was won with a brilliant score from Amanda Roberts of 40 points.

Sue Chambers secured second prize, and a very neat tee shot from Linda Whittaker won the Nearest the Flag prize on the seventh hole.

The Ladies’ Medley Medal saw the winning scorecard returned by Diane Leslie and Amanda Roberts, from Anne Parker and Joan Doughty.

Other competitors were Sue Chambers with Linda Whittaker, Maureen Bradford with Sue Hutton, Joan Alton with Eileen Plummer and Thea Law with Gladys Reynolds.