GOLF: No chance of promotion for Sudbrook Moor

Golf

Golf

0
Have your say

SUDBROOK MOOR

Sudbrook Moor’s scratch A Team have missed out on any chance of promotion from the C Division of the South Lincolnshire League.

Led by Phil Hall, the team had been top of the division for three months, but two away defeats have thrown a spanner in the works.

A win was needed in their penultimate game to keep them in contention going into the final fixture, but a devastating 5-1 defeat at Belton Woods put paid to that.

l Eight handicap Bryan Shelley put together a storming stableford card in the seniors’ Thursday roll-up, bettering CSS by five shots with a score of 45 points.

Ken Jameson won Division Three with 43, as did Colin Henfrey in Division Four.

BELTON PARK

C Team

Belton Park 3

Sleaford 3

Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and David Capindale halved with Al Pearson, Ian Carroll and James Philpotts beat Tony Cook and Dave Stanley 4&2, Andy Stepney and Phil Teale halved with John Bateman and Iain Harkess, Paul Woods and Simon Denton beat Barry Inman and Tim Sutton 2 up, John Jalland and Colin Walton lost to Ollie Whyatt and Bob Ewan 4&3, Dave Wing and Gary Taylor lost to Paul Beeton and Mick Wright 2&1.

Gents

The first team won 4-2 away at Boston while the second string lost 4-2 at home to Spalding.

Winners of the Aveling Barford Open were John Duke and Graham Feasby, ahead of runners-up Dominic and Nick Pigott.

Seniors

Belton Park senior Brian Mole recorded a hole in one whilst playing in the Alex Hay Trophy competition.

Spalding 6½

Belton Park 1½

Peter Brooks and Gary Head halved, Bill Brogan and Nick Craft halved, Shaun Boney and Paul Skelton lost 6&5, Brian Mole and Trevor Collis halved, Ray Clark and Norman Halliday lost 3&1, Colin Farrington and Fred Williams lost 3&1, Keith Ball and David Martin lost 2 down, Tony Noble and Willie Badraum lost 7&5.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Lincoln 8

Stoke Rochford 0

Mike Rance and Brian Ayto lost 1 down, Barry Coop and Graham Manton lost 2 down, Ken Taylor and Eddie Plant lost 5&4, Don Werner and Cliff Mills lost 6&5, Greg Ewart and Mike Graves lost 4&2, Ernie Armstrong and Roy Rowe lost 3&2, Charles Donnison and Alan Jessop lost 6&5, Ray Smith and Ray Beal lost 3&2.

Stoke Rochford 6

Radcliffe on Trent 2

Mick Rance and Ray Elsome won 4&3, Brian White and Roger Nicholls won 4&2, Trevor Harvey and Phil Hewes won 2&1, Keith Eddy and David Hamilton lost 2&1, Greg Ewart and Roy Rowe won 6&4, Phil White and Ken Taylor won 8&6, John Wright and John Smeeton won 5&4, Don Clements and Duncan Bennett lost 2 down.

BELTON WOODS

The Construction 2000 Cup mixed pairs best ball competition was played on the Woodside Course with a ¾ individual handicap.

Winners after a countback were Colin Sneesby and Rob Palframan with a score of 47. Runners-up were Dan Fowler and Christopher Duncan, and Lee Williams and Andy Williams were third.