GOLF: Stuart and Joseph emerge as winter winners at Sudbrook Moor

Golf
Golf

SUDBROOK MOOR

Following the final Greensomes Medal of the Winter Series, outright winners emerged to be Stuart Smith and Joseph Ablewhite.

The pair recorded 22 Order of Merit points, five clear of runners-up Jack Williams and Tom Howes. Third were Robert and grandad Trevor Eldred, with Joan Doughty and grandson Ben fourth.

Newcomers to the scheme were Richard Tomlinson and Harry Gresham, who enjoyed an excellent first experience, as did Steve Maslin and his son Christopher. Others in the scheme were Thomas and Lewis Anthony, Richard and Sam Howes, Kev Woollas and Jasmin Mawson, and Luke Harley and Mia Mawson.

Jack Williams recorded birdies on the first and ninth, as did Alex Doig, Stuart Smith and Joseph Ablewhite on the fourth, and Joan and Ben Doughty on the third.

l The best scorecard returned in last week’s Tuesday ladies’ stableford qualifier was Cath Green’s 35-pointer. Runner-up was Linda Whittaker on 34, from Sue Chambers and Amanda Roberts, both 33. Diane Leslie leads the Summer Eclectic.

BELTON PARK

Ladies

Belton Park ladies’ Spring Open was held at Belton on Saturday.

The home club were out of the main prizes with the event won with 41 points by Cheryl Shepperson and Pat Holloway from Ormonde Fields.

Lady captain Marjie Thompson thanked all her helpers on the day and all who came to play and made it such an enjoyable event.

l Belton Park ladies were represented by Lucy Morley and Jose Short in the Daily Mail Foursomes competition third round match at home to Melton Mowbray.

The result of a very tight match was in doubt until the very last green where the home club ladies came out victorious with a 1 up victory.

l Belton Park ladies turned out in numbers for the Lady Captain v Lady Secretary friendly match, with the former team triumphing 15-11, with three drawn games.

Seniors

Belton Park 5

Milton 3

Bill Brogan and Dave Martin won 1 up, Trevor Collis and Keith Brown lost 3&2, Fred Williams and John Carey won 4&3, Nick Craft and Dave Jackson lost 5&3, Ray Clark and Dave Green won 3&2, Paul Skelton and Andrew Cookson won 1 up, Willy Badraun and Terry Bond lost 3&2, Michael Goodacre and Alan Addis won 3&2.

Newark 4

Belton Park 4

Bill Brogan and Nick Craft won 1 up, Trevor Collis and Alan Addis lost 1 down, Paul Skelton and Keith Brown lost 4&2, Phil Shaw and Ron Prothero halved, David Martin and Tony Noble won 4&2, John Thompson and Colin Farrington won 7&5, Brian Mole and Keith Ball lost 2&1, Michael Monaghan and Ian Saunders halved.

Gents

After a long winter’s golf, Mark Sutton and John Kirkup won the Winter Foursomes Final, defeating Andy Trotter and Bruce Macfarlane 2&1.

Defending champion Chris Mousley triumphed once again in the Chris Curtis Cup competition.

Results: 1 Chris Mousley 41pt, 2 Tim Martin 40, 3 Colin Gray 39; best gross – Mark Sutton 36.

C Team

Belton Park 5

Spalding 1

Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and Paul Woods beat Mike Murphy 4&3, John Taylor and Andy Stepney lost to Del Murphy and Rod Filby 2&1, John Cooke and Tony Nickson beat Monty Brittain and Dave Coliwell 1 up, Dick Short and Danny Coyle beat Andy Cunnington and Keith Moore 3&2, Dave Wing and David Nock beat Rob Sampson and Pete Williams 5&3, Simon Denton and Garry Taylor beat Andy Elms and Trevor Horrocks 1 up.

BELTON WOODS

Seniors

Rufford Park 5

Belton Woods 3

George Forbes and John Williams won 4-3, Pat Stanford and David Toule lost 1-0, Tom Rea and Richard James won 3-1, Roger Hanratty and Colin Thornton won 3-2, John Bratt and Ian Nisbett lost 7-6, Colin Musson and Bob Clarke lost 3-2, Les Vine and Peter Bishop lost 3-1, Mike Gulliford and Roland Shepperson lost 7-6 .

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Stoke Seniors 3½

Sleaford 4½

Barry Coop and Ray Beal won 1 up, Keith Dugmore and Malcolm Edwards lost 2&1, Brian Keightley and David Hamilton lost 2&1, Eddie Plant and Roger Nicholls lost 3&2, Graham Manton and John Batty lost 3&2, Chris Woof and Brian White won 4&3, Mick Rance and Mike Graves halved, Mike Nixon and Ken Taylor won 1 up.

Kibworth 5

Stoke Rochford 3

Barry Coop and Mick Rance lost 6&4, Stephen Major and Alan Jessop lost 4&3, John Wright and Chris Woof lost 7&5, Mike Nixon halved, Mike Dickinson and Brian White lost 2&1, Mike Graves amd Brain Ayto won 5&4, Ken Taylor and Ernie Armstrong won 4&3, Phil Varley and Greg Ewart halved.