GOLF: Teams from four counties contest Belton Park Ladies’ Open

Margaret Barkway and Julie Gooderson receive winners cheques from Belton Park lady captain Sheila Mason.
Margaret Barkway and Julie Gooderson receive winners cheques from Belton Park lady captain Sheila Mason.
0
Have your say

Ladies

Fifty-four teams from Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Cambridgeshire arrived at Belton Park Golf Club to play in the annual Ladies’ Spring Open Competition on Saturday.

Although a little chilly at first, the weather improved and it was a glorious sunny day for golf. After play, ladies enjoyed a two course carvery meal.

The format for the day was fourball betterball played in accordance with Congu guidelines and players having 90 per cent handicap allowance.

Results: 1 Margaret Barkway and Julie Gooderson (Spalding GC) 47pt, 2 Louise Burrell and Jacqui Knight (Lutterworth GC) 45, 3 Angie Robinson (Coxmoor GC) and Lena Sowter (Oakmere GC) 43 ocb, 4 Loraine Howd and Wendy Kerry (Ruddington Grange GC) 43, 5 Carole Stothard and Julie White (Belton Woods GC) 42 ocb.

A field of 65 ladies played in the first trophy competition of the season.

The Queen Elizabeth Cup was presented to the ladies section in 1953 by Miss Siddron following her year as lady captain.

This year’s results were: 1 Olga Ebsworth 38, 2 2 Issie Guest 37 ocb, 3 Jane Renfrew 37.

In addition to playing for the Queen Elizabeth Cup, the ladies who attended Kesteven Girls’ Grammar School have the opportunity to win the KGGS Trophy. This year’s winner was Vicky Grindal with 35 stableford points.

Gents

Greetham Valley 1½

Belton Park 4½

Ian Carroll, playing with C Team captain Tony Davies, was in excellent form when the pair enjoyed a fine 4&2 win over Greetham Valley captain Neil Sellars and his partner Frank Hinch.

Both teams enjoyed a first class meal after the match and agreed it had been a very enjoyable encounter, played on a course in splendid conditions at Greetham.

Other results (Greetham names first): Jim Wheeler and Mark Haynes beat Stewart Boylan and Richard Claxton 2&1, Bill Skinner and John Holroyd beat Martin Clarke and Neil Gray 1 up, John Sparks and Bruce Strickland halved with Richard Welbourne and David Capindale, Trevor Hubbert and David Bull beat Dave Wing and Ben Bayliss 5&3, Martin Thwaites and Peter Kay lost to Simon Whitton and Colin Mason 1 down.

The Elsham Foursomes side lost by five holes in the opening round away at Spalding, the last pairing of Steve Mitchell and Jack Diment having to play the last three holes in the dark.

The Bramley Singles team of Will Walker, Will Hopkins and Harry Glenn defeated Stoke Rochford away in the first round, with all three of the Belton team players winning their respective matches.

The first team lost the second match of their South Lincolnshire League campaign away at Sleaford, losing a very closely fought contest 4-2.

The Chris Curtis Cup was won by Alan Barnes with a fine score of 39 points. Runner-up was Gordon Lea with 38, on countback from Samuel Sutton.

The May Day mixed stableford was won by Ollie Mitchell with a great score of 40. In second place was Alan Park with 37, ahead of Alex Olley, also with 37.

The weekend Stableford was won by Roy Allen with a score of 39. Steve Bradley was second with 37, on countback from Josh Neal.

Seniors

Belton Park seniors played their return match against a team from Boston Golf Club over the Belmont Course last Tuesday.

The weather on the day was sunny but with a very chilly wind that made for interesting golf.

Fine performances from all of the team enabled Belton Park to come out 7-1 winners. .

Winning pairs for Belton were seniors captain Alan Addis and Steve White, Mike Collins and Shaun Boney, Graham Secker and Dave Martin, Ray Clarke and Fred Williams, Keith Brown and Colin Farrington, Manny Barker and Derek Little, and Steve Calvert and Brian Mole, with halved matches from Barrie Stainton and Peter Rollings, and Ray Clarke and Fred Williams.

At the after match meal, the Boston senior captain Ray Smith congratulated the greenkeepers on the splendid condition of the course, remarking particularly about the speed and the true nature of the greens.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Luffenham Heath 4½

Stoke Rochford 3½

Stoke Seniors travelled to play Luffenham Heath on a perfect spring day, with the blossom on the trees painting a vivid backdrop to the course.

Unfortunately, neither the weather nor the views could inspire Stoke to victory. The most inspired pairs were Mike Nixon and Trevor Harvey, along with Ray Beal and Brian Keightley, both winning 4&3

Other results: Graham Manton and Don Werner lost 4&2, Mike Dickinson and Ray Elsome lost 3&2, Brian Ayto and Mike Graves lost 1 down, Mike Rance and David Hamilton won 3&1, Tim Haward and Keith Dugmore lost 2 down, Ken Taylor and Phil White match halved.

Mixed

Rutland County 4

Stoke Rochford 2

The second match of the season was away to Rutland County on Sunday.

Weather on the day was perfect, the course played very well and the opposition provided the usual great social event. Best performance on the day for Stoke Rochford was by Avis and Bob Griffin with a 6&4 win. And congratulations went to Mags and Jim McArthur on their first taste of mixed golf for Stoke Rochford.

Other results were: Dorne and Don Werner halved, Joan Lennard and Graham Manton lost 3&2, Mags and Jim McArthur halved, Sue and Ken Taylor lost 1 down, Janet and Alan Jessop lost 2 down.

BELTON WOODS

Seniors

The April Monthly Stableford was won by John McGillivray, by one point from Colin Thornton.

Results: 1 John McGillivray 35, 2 Colin Thornton 34, 3 Dave Dexter 33 ocb, 4 Bob Privett 33 ocb, 5 Ray Woodcock 33, 6 Mike Whitington 32 ocb, 7 John Bratt 32, 8 Gary Waterfield 31, 9 Neil Hoyle 30, 10 Tom Rea 29.

The Marshall’s Monthly medal for April was won by Colin Thornton, also by a single point.

Results: 1 Colin Thornton net 69, 2 Bob Privett 70, 3 Mike Whitington 71, 4 Neil Hoyle 76 ocb, 5 Tin Win 76, 6 George Forbes 77 ocb, 7 Roy Adlard 77, 8 Dave Dexter 78, 9 Paul Stanley 79 ocb, 10 John McGillivray 79.

Mike Whitington emerged the winner of the Peter Driver Memorial Cup (stroke play) on countback.

Results: 1 Mike Whitington 71 ocb, 2 Deryck Washer 71, 3 Ken Claxon 72, 4 Bob Clarke 73, 5 Neil Hoyle 76 ocb, 6 Colin Musson 76 ocb, 7 George Forbes 76 ocb, 8 Danny Pang 77 ocb, 9 Pete Stephenson 77, 10 John Williams 78.

Rufford Park 3

Belton Woods 5

Colin Musson continued his captain’s winning match streak with a fine away victory over Rufford.

Results: Colin Musson and Mike Whitington won 3-1, George Forbes and Roger Hanratty lost 1 down, Colin Thornton and Gordon Scott won 3-1, Paul Stanley and Les Vine won 1 up, Ken Claxon and Mike Gulliford won 4-2, Gary Waterfall and Neil Hoyle won 4-3, Pete Stephenson and Tom Rea lost 4&2, John Williams and Paul Stanley lost 2&1.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Sudbrook Moor Ladies triumphed 4-3 in their annual social matchplay against the Senior Gents for the first time in more than 10 years.

Results: Graham Mackinder and Bryan Greenslade lost to Amanda Roberts and Joan Doughty 2&1, Harry Cutmore and Colin Henfrey beat Sheila Cutmore and Anne Parker 7&5, Tony Rose and Roy Nelson lost to Diane Leslie and Thea Law 1 up, Bryan Heydinger and Dave Leslie beat Doreen Fardell and Maureen Bradford 2 up, Mick Massingham and Trevor Whatton lost to Rosemary Haw and Gladys Reynolds 1 up, John Chatburn and John Came lost to Fiona Hutton and Shirley Lane-Gilhespy 1 up, Joe Green and Tony Hall beat Jan Machin and Eileen Plummer 3&1.

In a non-counting tie, which was put together to include unequal numbers, Karren Dearlove, Chalky White, Harry Addison and Francis Haw enjoyed a most convivial halved match result.

l The club’s variety of Order of Merits are currently dominated by the following on-form strokeplayers.

Mick Massingham leads both the Seniors’ Super Stableford and the Senior Golfer of the Year, while Dave Guy is a shot ahead of Tim Newbery in the Seniors’ new Summer Eclectic.

The Main Club Eclectic is dominated by relative newcomer to golf, Daniel Reidy, half a shot from the ubiquitous Andy Newman. In The Sword of Achievemnet, 2015 runner-up Andy Newman is again currently top, from Ronie Alipio who also in contention last year. The Rainbow Stableford accumulator has a new name at the crest, John McLaren, ahead of Keith Moore on a countback.