Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club results

Inter Club Cup

Grantham 63

Melton Mowbray 48

M Payne, P Hewitt, R Payne lost 5-10; R Moore, C Parkin, F Evans won 16-7; A Ludwig, M Appleyard, I Lord won 13-6; J Gowler, D Pimm. D Gowler lost 9-13; J Woods, I Ludwig, D Woods won 8-5; J Asher, M Sharp, T Asher won 12-7.

Friendly

Grantham 107

Lincolnshire Vice Presidents’ Association 129

J Asher, P Greer, C Richardson, T Asher lost 10-26; M Brett, J Logsdon, D Rainsford, J Lewis lost 17-22; J Woods, J Hall, G Hall, D Woods lost 11-26; D Pimm, P Palmer, A Palmer, R Payne won 40-7; R Murphy, B Patten, S Payling, W Shores won 21-18; H Ward, K Germany, H Whatley, E Ward lost 8-30.

Lincolnshire Over-60 Men’s League

Grantham 84

Louth 101

W Stevenson, R Smith, C Goodley, B Allen lost 17-24; C Richardson, A Palmer, B Roberts, R Turnbull won 18-11; I Lord, D Holton, N Smith, L Payling won 22-21; C Parkin, D Pimm, T Asher, B Goodchild lost 14-21; D Abernethy, A Curtis, G Hall, J Pask lost 13-24.

Lincolnshire Mixed League

Grantham 83

Scunthorpe 114

M Palmer, M Goodchild, B Goodchild, J Pask won 20-18; W Stevenson, B Patten, R Murphy, R Turnbull lost 15-36; S Richards, D Rainsford, H Whatley, J Lewis lost 6-30; P Palmer, P Riches, I Cole, W Shores won 20-17; J Woods, J Hall, G Hall, D Woods won 22-13.

Sencit League

Grantham 42

Dysart Park 59

Grantham names first - J Beardsley, B Hollingsworth, H Whatley, S Beardsley lost to G Kemp, L Thompson, C Bland, F Evans 11-20; G Caunt, G Solesbury, G Stafford, K Solesbury lost to A Rouse, J Woodward, K Duller, R Dingley 13-21; L Appleyard, Da Lester, B Patten, M Appleyard drew with J Waterall, L Bainbridge, A Briggs, I Lord 18-18.

Barnstone 41

Long Bennington 58

Barnstone names first - J Hogg, P Greer, B Hogg, K Perkins, lost to E Hoare, E Eggleston, C Tuckwood, G Hall 17-23; W Snowdon, E Plowright, J Parker, A Murray lost to J Hall, R Williams, F Farmer. Jo Morris 15-18; A Parker, S Payling, D Sykes, L Payling lost to J Woods, Ju Morris, R Baxter, D Woods 9-17.