Grantham bowls results round-up

Bowls
Bowls
0
Have your say

Grantham & District League

Three-wood

Vacu-Lug A 43

Gonerby A 61

Vacu-Lug A names first – A. Blackburn, M. Parker and M. Eurich beat L. Lord, J. Saxby and K. Wilson 21-18; W. Leadenham, R. Atter and B. McLean lost to J. Saxby, M. Massingham and B. Robinson 16-26; A. Parker, J. Franklin and R. Allen lost to R. Barnes, D. Holton and I. Lord 6-27.

Friday League

Grantham 56

Vacu-Lug B 70

Grantham names first – B. Patten, B. Thompson and J. Pask beat I. Kettle, P. Armstrong and I. Robotham 19-9; B. Hodder, P. Thompson and P. Harby beat F. Atter, S. Davies and M. Allen 14-11; A. Gostick and T. Berridge lost to C. Abbott and S. Tilley 13-22; D. Rainsford and T. Oxley lost to P. Riches and S. Odams 10-28.

Monday Triples

Corby Glen 49

Gonerby 62

Corby Glen names first – M. Wood, K. Gardner and J. Simpson lost to L. Blankley, B. Orridge and P. Edwards 22-25; B. Johnston, T. Ray and B. Powells lost to B. Papworth, K. Turner and P. Jones 13-23; P. Wade, T. Taylor and J. Beaton lost to M. Halls, R. Tilley and L. Turner 14-24.

Swayfield 55

Gonerby B 47

Swayfield names first – I. Richardson, R. Selby and H. Humby lost to M. Halls, R. Tilley and L. Turner 19-21; M. Sharp, B. Marston and N. Davis beat B. Papworth, P. Jones and F. Collins 20-11; J. Geeson, J. Hockerby and T. Harwood beat L. Blankley, B. Orridge and P. Edwards 16-15.

Willoughby Cup

Swayfield 70

Gonerby 67

Swayfield names first – I. Richardson, S. Harwood and N. Davis beat Keith Wilson, P. Edwards and B. Robinson 25-10; M. Lyon, B. Marston and T. Harwood lost to B. Papworth, P. Jones and M. Massingham 18-19; R. Selby, S. Harwood and H. Mumby lost to L. Turner, F. Collins and Kev Wilson 14-21; M. Halls, K. Turner and R. Childs lost to M. Halls, K. Turner and R. Childs.

Hospital Bowl

Dysart Park 71

Gonerby 63

Dysart Park names first – D. Warren and B. Veasey lost to M. Halls and M. Massingham 18-19; S. Yates and C. Dexter lost to L. Blankley and K. Wilson 16-21; P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby beat B. Papworth, R. Barnes and L. Turner 25-9; G. Wakeland, L. Thompson, C. Bland and J. Sayer lost to J. Saxby, D. Holton, P. Edwards and B. Robinson 12-14.

Lincs EBA Fours

Sleaford 67

Grantham 39

T. Sumner, M. Healey, T. Asher and J. Lewis lost 13-22; R. Lewis, J. Duke, N. Smith and Joe Lewis lost 5-30; B. Smith, L. Anderson, J. Stanfield and A. Brunton won 21-15.

Lincs ASC

Grantham 44

St Giles 62

D. Rainsford, M. Healey and Jason Lewis lost 13-19; B. Hodder, D. Pimm and J. Duke lost 17-24; J. Asher, R. Smith and T. Asher lost 14-19.