INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham club contest New Year’s Round Robin

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Grantham and District Indoor Bowling Club’s New Year Round Robin was won by R Sowerby.

Runner-up was Joe Lewis, ahead of Doreen Lester in third and D Gowler fourth.

Other results:

Jack High

Bingham B 52

Long Bennington 45

A Cullen K Handley (player short) beat P Kent J Morris P Fordham 18-15, B Davey T Peterson P Jacques beat K Kent J Orrey M Dring 23-13, J Cullen A Brailsford K Brailsford lost to D McCarrol J Morris G Hall 11-17.

Arnoldfield 47

Vacu-Lug 55

S Allcorn M Brett B Shaws lost to J Bainbridge M Allen M Eurich 14-23, L Lord P Edwards I Lord beat I Richardson V Wendon B Allen 16-13, B Stevenson A Stafford C Goodley lost to R Barker J Franklin M Parker 17-19.

Sencit League

Arnoldfield 52

Barnstone 57

J Burton A Slade L Smith G Smith lost to H McCandless D Hazard J Parker J McCandless 14-28, J Gowler G Parrish J Harley D Gowler lost to P Jacques P Greer A Cullen K Handley 18-19, D Slade P Burton M Goodchild R Turnbull beat J Hogg W Snowdon R Morley R Smith 19-10.

Grantham 44

Dysart Park 48

Joy Kime B Hollingsworth P Hainsworth S Beardsley lost to J Hobbs B Cox A Collings A Briggs 10-17, L Appleyard D Lester K Noble M Appleyard lost to J Waterall G Kemp R Chesterton B Roberts 9-19, I Ludwig A Ludwig P Royce J Kime beat M Barret S Potts L Thompson R Barret 25-12.

Lincs League (Men)

Grantham 136

Spalding B 67

P Hainsworth R Barret M Bailey Jay Lewis beat D Head T Barzycki A Browne M Moseley 18-17, R Lewis R Sowerby C Dexter Joe Lewis beat M Stanley N Tasker M Lamb D Amess 36-12, R Payne I Cole J Meakins A Berridge beat B Skelton A Bending A Groves R Perkins 31-11, T Sumner J Kime M Eurich B Allen beat C Kirby R West S Callady T Bell 20-14, T Asher M Parker R Hibbert N Smith beat R Briars G Horner P Bendell P Godding 31-13.

Lincs League (Mixed)

Grantham 75

Louth 98

K Germany J Burton R Murphy R Turnbull lost to M Cave P Hill C Love G Love 16-21, D Sykes P Burton P Greer I Cole lost to J Walker S Gurbutt P Stainton A McMaster 13-21, K Aldridge D McCarroll L Smith G Smith lost to R Toyn J Baker J Readman D Warren 15-21, C McCarroll I Ludwig R Sowerby A Ludwig lost to I Bailey R Baxter K Hasnip R Lamb 12-20, L Appleyard H Whatley G Parrish M Appleyard lost to M Wise J Hill K Greenhill D Wise 19-15.

Lincs Over-60s League

Grantham 95

Dunholme 98

P Jacques R Payne T Asher I Lord lost to J Spencer D Kiemen D Goodlife G Plessey 14-18, T Sumner R Smith C Goodley B Allen lost to L Shingles T Winterlich P Burgess K Woffinden 16-23, D Holton C Jones G Hall D Hill beat D Skipworth B Lyons R Shepherd K Shackleton 26-15, D Abernethy P Clarke J Kime J Lewis lost to J Ingleson B Melton D Rawdon F Elkington 17-25, G Parrish I Cole N Smith R Turnbull beat R Joyce A Dines R Handford P Randis 22-17.