INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham club remembers members past

Memorial Trophy winners presentation
Memorial Trophy winners presentation

Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club remembered members past with the Memorial Trophy match played on Saturday.

Pictured being presented with the winners’ trophy by Ruth Pacey (centre) are, from left – S. Richards, M. Appleyard, N. Smith and I. Appleyard.

Other results:

Lincolnshire Men’s League

Long Sutton 89

Grantham 105

K Germany, R Smith, M Carter, B Allen lost 11-22; D Pimm, J Duke, J Stanfield, A Brunton won 22-20; T Sumner, J Tinkley, B Smith, M Parker won 25-17; I Cole, T Asher, R Payne, J Pask won 24-12; R Lewis, P Hainsworth, J Kime, Joe Lewis won 23-18.

Lincolnshire Men’s Over-60s League

Grantham 94

Stamford 84

P Hainsworth, D Rainsford, I Cole, D Hill won 16-14; C Parkin, R Smith, C Goodley, B Allen won 17-14; D Abernethy, R Barrett, N Smith, T Asher lost 14-21; J Kime, D Holton, I Lord, D Woods won 23-20; M Carter, C Richardson, R Payne, J Lewis won 24-15.

Sencit League

Dysart Park 64

Barnstone 40

Dysart Park names first: J Waterall, L Bainbridge, M Le Hair, A Briggs beat A Parker, B Perkins, K Perkins, B Hogg 29-9; A Rouse, C Parkin, A Collins, F Evans beat J Hogg, E Plowright, R Morley, R Smith 21-13; J Woodward, B Waterall, R Chesterton, K Duller lost to H McCandless, S Payling, P Greer, L Payling 14-18.

Bottesford 52

Grantham 35

Bottesford names first: R Barnes, P Bennett, R Payne, W Shores beat M Cardwell, D Rainsford, G Stafford, H Whatley 18-13; P Hewitt, C Richardson, P Palmer, P Thornhill beat J Beardsley, June Baker, J Baker, S Beardsley 16-11; J Millington, J Parsons, R Murphy, R Turnbull beat Do Lester, L Appleyard, M Appleyard, Merv Cardwell 18-11.

Grantham 37

Barnstone 69

Grantham names first: Do Lester, L Appleyard, B Hollingsworth, M Appleyard drew with W Snowden, E Plowright, B Hogg, R Smith 16-16; M Cardwell, Da Lester, D Rainsford, Merv Cardwell lost to J Hogg, A Parker, J Parker, J Smith 9-20; J Beardsley, Ju Baker, J Baker, S Beardsley lost to H McCandless, S Payling, P Greer, L Payling 12-33.

Arnoldfield 67

Long Bennington 36

Arnoldfield names first: D Church, K Germany, J Gowler, D Gowler beat J Woods, Ju Morris, R Baxter, D Woods 29-10; J Barnes, H Housley, A Alexander, C Goodley beat A Ripley, E Eggleston, P Fordham, B Garton 20-16; G Bland, B Marston, A Curtis, G Lloyd beat J Hoole, E Hoare, Jo Morris, M Dring 18-10.

Bottesford 45

Arnoldfield 52

Bottesford names first: C Richardson, P Chandler, P Palmer, P Thornhill lost 13-25 to J Barnes, H Housley, A Alexander, C Goodley; R Barnes, J Millington, R Payne, W Shores beat G Bland, B Marston, A Curtis, G Lloyd 16-13; J Parsons, M Parsons, P Bennett, R Turnbull beat K Germany, D Church, J Gowler, D Gowler 16-14.

Dysart Park 60

Long Bennington 49

Dysart Park names first: J Waterall, L Bainbridge, M Le Hair, A Briggs, beat J Woods, E Hoare, C Tuckwood, D Woods 26-15; J Woodward, C Parkin, A Collins, F Evans beat J Hoole, Ju Morris, T Hoole, G Hall 19-11; K Duller, B Cox, R Chesterton, B Roberts lost to E Eggleston, J Hall, J Morris, B Garton 15-23.

Jack High League

Bingham B 48 Bingham A 52