INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham defeated by county vice-presidents

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham 105

Lincolnshire Vice-Presidents 115

K Germany L Smith G Smith T Asher beat G Harris D Davenport A Farmer G Peck 15-13, A Eslick R Baxter I Cole P Sheardown beat R Sawer J Hodge J Bailey B Patterson 27-10, P Tinkler J Eslick G Logston J Lewis beat K Bratley R Tilley S Smith P Godding 21-16, J Hall H Housley K Solesbury J Kime lost to R Thompson M DeCamps R Tuplin R Perkins 14-25, I Ludwig D Lester G Hall A Ludwig beat M Brett N Morgan M Campion K Pacey 20-16, K Aldridge N Tinkle R Murphy R Turnbull lost to R Morrell B Stevenson R Sowerby G West 9-33.

Belvoir League

Bingham 43

Barnstone 37

P Jaques A Cullen K Handley beat H McCandless W Snowdon L Payling 16-10, T Paterson B Davey P Thornhill beat R Spencer G Taylor J Parker 16-12, J Cullen A Brailsford K Brailsford lost to S Quidell R Smith J McCandless 11-15.

Grantham 52

Arnoldfield 46

T Sumner R Sumner Jay Lewis beat J Burton P Burton S Allcorn 27-7, M LeHair P Riches R Sowerby lost to R Giles A Stafford C Goodley 16-23, P Hainsworth K Whatmore J Kime lost to N Pantling J Searle I Lord 9-16.

Lincs Men’s League

Grantham 107

Horncastle 73

P Hainsworth R Barrett J Kime Jay Lewis beat A Kershaw M Jensen J Day K Jackman 21-7

J Morris T Asher C Dexter Joe Lewis lost to R Whitaker T Kilpin N Rodgers J Scholey 20-21

R Sowerby I Cole M Bailey N Smith beat P Hart J Hoyles J Bomtoff K Taplin 22-12

M LeHiar R Payne J Meakins A Berridge beat A Argent J Maltby T Scholey G Lancaster 27-13

T Sumner M Parker M Eurich B Allen lost to C Elliot M Burn D Ladow T Nunn 17-20.

Friendly

Grantham 101

Melton Mowbray 142

C McCarroll P Burton P Riches R Sowerby lost to B Rippin G Sanford B Shaw L Pugh 12-25, A Eslick D McCarroll L Smith G Smith lost to J Ladkin C Pick M Reeds K Radford 15-20, K Germany J Burton G Parrish B Marston lost to P Barton R Radford N Jackson S Warren 11-32, J Asher E Hoare C Tuckwood T Asher beat G Marshall A Reed L Woodcock N Evatt 21-20, J Priest J Potts J Eslick S Potts lost to S Donovan A Barton J McCunnell E Wright 13-26, L Appleyard E Ward B Patten M Appleyard beat P Cradock D Pick K Hutchinson B Donovan 29-19.

l The Browning Suzuki Gala takes place on Sunday at 2pm, and there is a coffee morning on Tuesday 10am.