INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham lose to Spalding in national cup competition

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club played in the third round of the national Denny Cup competition.

Grantham faced fielded a very strong Spalding team whose home rinks results were the difference between winning and losing.

Grantham 57

Spalding 95

Home rinks – Shaun Harrison, Frank Evans, Martin Pulling, Mathew Orrey won 21-18; Terry Berridge, Derek Bass, Nick Orrey, Dione Auckland drew 19-19; away rinks – Ian Cole, Bruce Allen, Joe Lewis, Bill Brunton lost 5-35; Tony Sumner, Adam Berridge, Russ Hibbert, Alistair Brunton lost 12-23.

Sencit League

The annual Sencit Gala was held at the club with teams representing five outdoor clubs taking part – Barnstone, Bottesford, Dysart Park, Grantham and Long Bennington.

In the first session, the winning rink was Jeanette Hoole, Judy Morris and John Morris, with the runners-up, also from Long Bennington, Robin Miller Chris Miller and Peter Fordham.

In the second session, the winning rink was Helen McCandless,Winston Snowdon and John McCandless, and the runners-up were Jean Hogg, Brian Hogg and Ray Smith. Both were from Barnstone.

The overall winning club was Long Bennington.

The Sencit chairman Len Payling and Grantham club president Bernard Goodchild presented prizes to the winning rinks, and a shield and monetary award for the winning club.

Lincolnshire Men’s League

Grantham 101

Long Sutton 96

Bill Stevenson, Nigel Smith, Colin Goodley, Jay Lewis lost 17-22; Richard Lewis, Ray Smith, Barry Smith, Joe Lewis won 19-17; Ian Cole, Roger Payne, Bruce Allen, Adam Berridge lost 19-22; Tony Sumner, Paul Hainsworth, Jeff Kime, Alistair Brunton drew 23-23; Robert Sowerby, John Duke, Mark Eurich, Bill Brunton won 23-12.

Club friendly

Grantham 117

Spalding 77

Brenda Patten, David Rainsford, Jay Lewis lost 17-19; Joyce Asher, Bill Stevenson, Tony Asher won 15-8; Pam Greer, Muriel Goodchild, Bernard Goodchild won 17-12; Isabel Ludwig, G Parish, Alan Ludwig won 28-12; Ken Germany, Malcolm LeHair, Jeff Kime won 24-10; Sheila Richards, Hilda Whatley, Robert Sowerby drew 16-16.