INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham men win presidents’ match opener

Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club presidents' teams line up to do battle.
Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club presidents' teams line up to do battle.
0
Have your say

The first Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club men’s versus ladies’ president team game of the season took place last week.

Club president Bernard Goodchild hosted the first of the two games, where the men take on ladies’ president Pam Watson’s team. To help the men field a full team, three ladies played in Bernard’s side.

The result favoured the men on this occasion, with a 110 to 96 shots victory.

Gifts were exchanged by the presidents and prizes awarded to the highest winning rinks.

The second game will be played in two weeks’ time.

Results: men’s names first – F Leitch, B Woodhouse, R Payne, P Woodhouse drew with Do Lester, C Davis, A Hamilton, P Palmer 16-16; Da Lester, A Woodward, A Palmer, M Appleyard beat C Pridmore, G Keasley, E Hoare, S Beardsley 19-18; W Stevenson, C Tuckwood, G Hall, B Goodchild beat S Richards, P Watson, J Hobbs, R Baxter 22-18; I Cole, Ju Morris, P Hainsworth, R Turnbull beat J Hall, L Appleyard, B Patten, W Grigg 22-14; G Solesbury, D Rainsford, N Smith, K Solesbury lost to A Leitch, D Sykes, R Murphy, M Goodchild 13-19; C Parkin, J Tinkley, T Asher, Jay Lewis beat P Greer, H Dodd, E Eggleston, H Whatley 18-11.

Sencit League

Bottesford 35

Long Bennington 66

Bottesford names first – R Barnes, P Bennett, R Payne, W Shores lost to J Hoole, Ju Morris, T Hoole, D Woods 9-20; C Richardson, A Palmer, P Palmer, P Thornhill lost to E Hoare, A Ripley, B Garton, E Eggleston 10-24; P Hewitt, J Millington, R Murphy, R Turnbull lost to C Tuckwood, J Hall, R Baxter, G Hall 16-22.

Arnoldfield 51

Dysart Park 62

Arnoldfield names first – J Barnes, I Ludwig, A Alexander, B Goodchild drew with A Rouse, C Parkin, A Collins, F Evans 16-16; G Bland, J Gowler, B Marston, D Gowler lost to J Waterall, L Bainbridge, B Cox, A Briggs 16-32; K Germany, D Church, A Curtis, H Spurling beat J Woodward, R Chesterton, R Dingley, B Roberts 19-14.

Jack High Competition

Arnoldfield 52 Barnstone 56, Bingham B 50 Great Gonerby 41.