INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham triumph over Imps

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club’s annual game against the Imps saw them record a victory.

The Imps are a team comprised of male players from counties in the Midlands and East Anglia who have been recognised for their contribution to the sport, and included three Grantham club players – Bob Curry, Bill Stevenson and Malcolm Brett.

Grantham 139

Imps 87

P Hewitt, D Lester, C Goodley, Joe Lewis lost 16-26; G Caunt, B Roberts, R Payne, T Asher won 33-11; R Moore, D Rainsford, G Hall, D Woods won 22-17; J Morris, T Hoole, B Goodchild, N Smith won 19-12; K Germany, M LeHair, A Alexander, Jay Lewis won 27-13; C Parkin, R Harris, A Ludwig, B Allen won 22-8.

The Coronation Cup was played for over a series of six games between Grantham and Melton Mowbray.

With both clubs winning three matches this year, the winner was decided on shot difference with Grantham coming out on top to retaining the trophy.

Grantham 81 Melton Mowbray 57

Do Lester, S Payling, L Payling lost 6-14; L Appleyard, M Appleyard, D Woods won 21-4; J Gowler, D Lester, D Gowler, won 13-9; J Asher, I Ludwig, T Asher lost 10-11; A Rouse, C Parkin, I Lord won 19-10; R Moore, K Germany, A Ludwig won 12-9.

Other results:

Lincolnshire Mixed League

Grantham 98

Lincoln B 76

J Asher, W Stevenson, T Asher, H Whatley lost 19-21; S Richards, B Patten, M Appleyard, I Cole won 24-8; M Palmer, B Marston, B Goodchild, M Goodchild lost 11-15; P Greer, J Hall, G Hall, D Woods lost 18-21; I Ludwig, A Ludwig, R Murphy, R Turnbull won 26-11.

Dunholme 107

Grantham 73

P Hewitt, B Patten, R Murphy, R Turnbull lost 12 -19; L Appleyard, D Abernethy, M Appleyard, H Whatley lost 17-20; M Palmer, M Goodchild, B Goodchild, J Pask lost 17-23; S Richards, B Marston, M Cardwell, Merv Cardwell lost 10-30; P Greer, J Hall, G Hall, D Woods won 17-15.

Lincolnshire Men’s League

Grantham 113

Horncastle 98

I Cole, R Smith, C Goodley, B Allen won 29-15; J Sumner, P Hainsworth, M Eurich, Jay Lewis won 21-17; R Barker, J Kime, N Smith, M Parker won 31-20; B Smith, J Duke, A Berridge, J Stanfield won 22-21; R Lewis, J Tinkley, T Asher, J Lewis lost 10-25.

Sencit League

Arnoldfield 54

Grantham 45

Arnoldfield names first – G Bland, D Church, J Gowler, D Gowler lost to L Appleyard, J Baker, M Appleyard, H Whatley 11-22; W Stevenson, K Germany, A Curtis, H Spurling beat Do Lester, G Solesbury, K Solesbury, B Hollingworth 25-11; J Barnes, C Arthur, A Alexander, B Goodchild beat M Cardwell, D Lester, J Baker, Merv Cardwell 18-12.

Long Bennington 53

Barnstone 39

Long Bennington names first – C Tuckwood, K Kent, T Hoole, G Hall beat J Priest, W Snowdon, A Murray, P Aylward 22-14; E Hoare, R Baxter, P Fordham, M Dring beat A Parker, E Plowright, K Perkins, R Smith 21-7; S Marris, Jan Orrey, J Morris, D Woods lost to H McCandless, S Payling, P Greer, L Payling 10-18.

Jack High League

Long Bennington 63 Arnoldfield 38, Barnstone 59 Bingham B 37.

l Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club ladies will be holding their annual Spring Fair at Trent Road on Wedneday, April 9, starting at 10am, with tickets available now.

In addition to various table games and tombola, ticket price includes beverages and homemade scones and jam etc.

The event has been very popular over the years and is usually a sell-out. All members, family and friends are welcome.