TENNIS: Grantham men start campaign emphatic victory

GTC ladies' fourths are, from left, back - Martha Patton, Jette Rasmussen, Briony Price and Sue Baxter; front - Jocelyn Needham and Gaynor Milford.
GTC ladies' fourths are, from left, back - Martha Patton, Jette Rasmussen, Briony Price and Sue Baxter; front - Jocelyn Needham and Gaynor Milford.
0
Have your say

Grantham Tennis Club men’s first team travelled to St James in Grimsby last weekend to begin their 2016 Lincolnshire Division One campaign.

Very much a family affair, captain Paul White played with son Tom, while Richard Cragg played with brother Michael. Jon Cummins and James Drennan made up the rest of the team.

GTC men's firsts are, from left - Richard Cragg, Michael Cragg, James Drennan, Jonothan Cummins, Tom White and Paul White.

GTC men's firsts are, from left - Richard Cragg, Michael Cragg, James Drennan, Jonothan Cummins, Tom White and Paul White.

The first round of matches saw a strong showing from Grantham who won 3-0. With the second and third rounds going the same way, Grantham ran out comfortable winners, 9-0.

The ladies doubles fourth team played away against Mansfield at the weekend and came away with a draw.

The team consisted of Martha Patton and Jette Rasmussen, Gaynor Milford and Sue Baxter, and Jocelyn Needham and Briony Price.

The weather just about held off in a very, very close match, valiantly fought on both sides. Both teams performed well and everybody enjoyed it immensely.

Grantham second ladies’ team, consisting of Wendy Stewart, Jeanette Turland, Liz Frobisher, Veronica Stephens, Liz stokes and Jo Jones, played against a strong Caunton side and had a comfortable 15-3 win in a very strong performance.

Grantham fifth mixed team played away at Sutton Bonington last Saturday and enjoyed a good win, 15 sets to three, to secure their first points of the season.

The team comprised of Colin Walton and Sheena Gordine, Martin Garratt and Elaine Pulfree, and David Todd and Lorraine Walton

Grantham Red B defeated a strong Tennis Buddies side 12-0 with the team of Edward Gilbert, Harry Corston, Ryan Priestly and Alfie Cooper

Orange A won 8-2 against Deeping with the team comprising of Hugo Dunn, Josh Harris, Toby Cullen and Aarnav Bajaj.

Orange B drew with Boston B and were Imogen Clough, Bethy Aust, Sam McCarthey and Marc Blake.