DCSIMG

BADMINTON: Bottesford sides on winning form

Melton League

Bottesford triumphed 8-1 against a two pair Belvoir side in the Ladies’ Division One in another strong start to the season.

In Men’s Division One, Bottesford also scored a good 6-3 victory away to Grantham, with second pair Andy Ballard and Stephen Moyses winning all three games.

Belvoir A had two home games in Mixed Division One, and suffered two 5-4 defeats, first to Bottesford and then to Mars A, both of whom have 100 per cent records so far this season.

In Mixed Division Two, two excellent results for Grantham B saw a 6-3 victory away to Mars B, and then a 7-2 home win against Belvoir Bottesford.http://www.belvoirbadmintonclub.co.uk/Leagues.aspx

Results:

Ladies’ Division One

Bottesford 8

Belvoir 1

Sally Brown and Shirley Stephenson beat Jane Roberts and Katie Mogg 22-20, 23-21; beat Ally Haynes and Margaret Roskell 21-7, 21-11; (Away concede) Yvonne Orchard and Linda Hallam won 21-12, 21-16; won 21-6, 21-12; (Away concede) Nicky Newman and Heidi Scott-Smith lost 14-21, 14-21; won 21-15, 21-13; (Away concede).

Men’s Division One

Grantham A 3

Bottesford 6

Rod Tyler and Chris Graves beat Bruce Baxter and Ian Jobe 21-8, 21-18; lost to Stephen Moyses and Andy Ballard 21-16, 15-21, 17-21; beat Mike Bennett and Simon Gant 14-21, 21-17, 21-17; Dave Chambers and Toby King won 21-14, 17-21, 21-9; lost 8-21, 9-21; lost 21-19, 19-21, 19-21; Ian Witham and Paul Izod lost 21-14, 12-21, 18-21; lost 15-21, 15-21; lost 19-21, 18-21.

Mixed Division One

Belvoir A 4

Bottesford 5

Katie Mogg and Phill Pugh beat Heidi Scott-Smith and Stephen Moyses 23-21, 21-19; beat Linda Hallam and Ian Jobe 21-13, 21-15; beat Shirley Stephenson and Andy Ballard 21-14, 21-8; Karen Mabbott and Jon Watchorn lost 21-15, 15-21, 11-21; lost 15-21, 17-21; lost 13-21, 11-21; Ally Haynes and Paul Haynes won 21-15, 21-14; lost 10-21, 15-21; lost 12-21, 15-21.

Belvoir A 4

Mars A 5

Jane Roberts and Phill Pugh beat Sharon Chapman and Lee Cuthbert 21-17, 21-17; beat Marie Jones and Gavin Watkin 21-17, 21-9; lost to Tracey White and Barry Pick 16-21, 16-21; Ally Haynes and Paul Haynes lost 21-14, 21-23, 13-21; won 21-16, 21-18; lost 21-19, 15-21, 11-21; Katie Mogg and Jon Watchorn lost 7-21, 18-21; won 15-21, 21-19, 21-17; lost 12-21, 21-17, 16-21.

Mixed Division Two

Mars B 3

Grantham B 6

Jane Scatchard and Nigel Radford lost to Kat Perry and Josh King 20-22, 11-21; lost to Pat O’Keefe and Rob Howbrook 21-23, 21-17, 15-21; beat Sarah Bransby and Ian Witham 21-19, 22-20; Steph Pick and James Eccles lost 11-21, 23-21, 6-21; won 21-15, 21-18; won 21-13, 21-13; Sandra Watson and Ronald Watson lost 15-21, 10-21; lost 7-21, 13-21; lost 18-21, 16-21.

Grantham B 7

Belvoir Bottesford A 2

Laura Graves and Toby King beat Tracey Barnes and Charlie Wileen 21-16, 22-20; beat Jean Wright and Mike Poyser 21-15, 21-8; (Away concede) Sarah Bransby and Mike Woodhouse lost 7-21, 14-21; lost 18-21, 11-21; (Away concede) Sandra Jennings and Ian Witham won 21-15, 21-14; won 25-23, 21-7; (Away concede).

Nottinghamshire Junior League

Under-17 girls

South Kesteven 2

Worksop Falcons 8

South Kesteven played confidently in their second match of the season and the scoreline did not reflect the effort from the home team.

Evie Cotton won her singles and captain Laura Graves and newcomer Meg Anderson triumphed in a doubles.

South Kesteven: Laura Graves, Emma Lamb, Meg Anderson, Evie Cotton.

Under-18 mixed

South Kesteven 2

Worksop Falcons 3

South Kesteven narrowly failed to register a victory following a strong start in the doubles from Toby Mills and Carl Jennings.

Although Toby and Laura Graves won a mixed, two singles defeats for the South Kesteven players turned the match Falcons’ way.

South Kesteven: Toby Mills, Carl Jennings, Laura Graves, Meg Anderson.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page