Sport fixtures for the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town v Blyth Spartans (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – Peterborough Northern Star v Harrowby United (3pm).

Grantham & District Saturday League

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Barrowby v Bottesford Reserves, Beehive United v Caythorpe, Croxton v Aslockton Cranmers Reserves.

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Mellish v Kesteven (2.15pm).

Notts Pennant League

Group 2 – Kesteven 2nd v Mellish 2nd (2.15pm).

SUNDAY

Football

Arion Grantham & District Sunday League

Benny O’Meara Knockout Sunday Cup – Caythorpe Sports & Social v Osbournby Rangers, Ruskington v Digby Lions, Nobody Inn Athletic v Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves, Ropsley v Totemic.

Premier Division – Witham Wanderers v Lions, Long Bennington v Helpringham Rovers.

Division One – Ancaster Athletic v Colsterworth United.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-18 South – Newark Flowserve v Harrowby United (2pm).

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Curzon Ashton 2 Grantham Town 4.

United Counties League

Premier Division – AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5 Harrowby United 0.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Croxton 1 Barrowby 1.

HITS Consultancy Senior Knockout Cup – Caythorpe 0 Greyhounders 2, Blue Pig 10 Bottesford Reserves 0.

Arion Grantham & District Sunday League

Charity Shield, second round – Totemic 4 Ancaster Athletic 2, Long Bennington 4 Witham Wanderers 5, Caythorpe Sports & Social 6 Lions 3, Helpringham Rovers 5 Nobody Inn Athletic 3.

Premier Division – Osbournby Rangers 1 Ropsley 4.

Division One – Holdingham 2 Digby Lions 7, Colsterworth United v Ruskington HW.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Steve Asher Memorial Charity Cup, second round – Harrowby United 3 Gainsborough Trinity 0.