Sports fixtures for the Grantham area

0
Have your say

SATURDAY (April 20)

Football

Evo-Stik Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Blyth Spartans v Grantham Town (3pm).

ChromaSport United Counties League

Division One – Bugbrooke St Michaels v Harrowby United (3pm).

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Buckminster United v White Horse Sleaford.

Division One – Croxton AFC v Rippingale & Folkingham.

HITS Consultancy Senior Cup Final – Heckington Millers v White Swan Barrowby (at Harrowby United’s Dickens Road ground, 6pm).

Culverthorpe Cup – Bottesford v CK Dons.

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Kesteven v Melbourne (3pm).

Notts Pennant League

Group 2 – Kesteven v Melbourne 2nd (3pm).

Cricket

South Lincs & Border League

Premier Division – Belton Park v Skegness 2nd, Woodhall Spa 2nd v Welby.

Division Two – Boston 3rd v Claypole, Grantham 2nd v Cavaliers, Welby 2nd v Lindum Academy.

Friendlies – Trent College v Belvoir, Stamford School v Belvoir 2nd, Belvoir 3rd v Beeston & Toton Sycamore, Belvoir 4th v Beeston & Toton Sycamore.

SUNDAY

Football

Lincolnshire FA County Sunday Cup Final

FC Ivy Tavern v Ropsley Fox (at Lincoln City’s Sincil Bank ground, 10.45am).

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – AFC Sleaford United v Ruskington, Three Gables Sunday v Thurlby United.

Division One – Long Bennington v Grantham United TRE, Nobody Athletic v Springfield AFC.

Charity Shield, quarter-finals – Aslockton Cranmers v Ancaster Rams, Helpringham Rovers v Lions.

Cricket

Grantham & Melton Association

Division One – Ashby Carington v Belton Park, Bottesford v Empingham, Buckminster v Sileby Town, Kinoulton v Woolsthorpe, Pickwell v Barrowby.

Division Two – Bingham v Syston Town, Grantham Sunday v Houghton on the Hill, Sproxton v Ashby Carington 2nd, Welby v Harlaxton.

Division Three – Barkston & Syston v Croxton Kerrial, Colsterworth v Skillington, Foston v Belvoir Colts.

Newark Alliance

Division Four – Belvoir v Newark Ransome & Marles 2nd.

MONDAY

Football

ChromaSport United Counties League

Division One – Harrowby United v Oadby Town (7.45pm).

WEDNESDAY

Football

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – FC Osbournby Rangers v Ropsley Fox.

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Evo-Stik Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town 1 Witton Albion 3.

ChromaSport United Counties League

Division One – Wootton Blue Cross 2 Harrowby United 2.

Grantham & District Saturday League

HITS Consultancy Junior Cup Final – Croxton AFC 2 CK Dons 2 (Croxton AFC won 4-2 on penalties).

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Cranmer Arms 0 Bottesford 2.

Memorial Cup – Buckminster United 2 White Swan Barrowby 2 (White Swan Barrowby won 3-2 on penalties).

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – AFC Sleaford United 2 Three Gables Sunday 2, Thurlby United 6 FC Osbournby Rangers 2.

Division One – Long Bennington 0 Nobody Athletic 2, Ropsley 0 Grantham United TRE 0, Springfield AFC v Aslockton Cranmers HW.

Sunday Knockout Cup, semi-final – Ruskington 0 Lions 7.

Charity Shield, quarter-final – Colsterworth United 0 Ropsley Fox 7.