Sports fixtures for the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Curzon Ashton v Grantham Town (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Harrowby United (3pm).

Lincolnshire Junior Cup

Ancaster Rams v CGB Humbertherm.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Cranmer Arms v Beehive United, Croxton v Barrowby, Caythorpe v Greyhounders.

HITS Consultancy Senior Knockout Cup – Blue Pig v Bottesford Reserves.

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Southwell v Kesteven (2.15pm).

Notts Pennant League

Group 2 – Kesteven 2nd v Southwell 2nd (2.15pm).

Lincs Merit League

Cleethorpes 2nd v Kesteven 3rd (2.15pm).

SUNDAY

Football

Arion Grantham & District Sunday League

Charity Shield, second round – Totemic v Ancaster Athletic, Long Bennington v Witham Wanderers, Caythorpe Sports & Social v Lions, Helpringham Rovers v Nobody Inn Athletic.

Premier Division – Osbournby Rangers v Ropsley.

Division One – Colsterworth United v Ruskington, Holdingham v Digby Lions.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Steve Asher Memorial Charity Cup, second round – Harrowby United v Gainsborough Trinity (1.30pm).

THURSDAY

Football

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-21 – CGB Humbertherm v Grantham Town (7.30pm).

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town 0 Halesowen Town 2.

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United 3 Long Buckby 5.

Leicestershire County Cup

KS Leicester Polska 2 Bottesford Reserves 1.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Aslockton Cranmers Reserves 0 Blue Pig 7.

HITS Consultancy Senior Knockout Cup – Three Gables v Aslockton Cranmers Reserves AW, Ancaster Rams 4 Croxton 1, Barrowby 0 Cranmer Arms 2.

Arion Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – Lions 3 Ropsley 1, Helpringham Rovers 5 Osbournby Rangers 3, Long Bennington 7 Witham Wanderers 4.

Division One – Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves 8 Holdingham 2, Colsterworth United 2 Totemic 4, Caythorpe Sports & Social 5 Ancaster Athletic 0, Ruskington 5 Digby Lions 0.