Sports fixtures for the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Workington v Grantham Town (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United v AFC Kempston Rovers (3pm).

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Croxton v Beehive United, Ancaster Rams v Bottesford Reserves, Cranmer Arms v Caythorpe, Blue Pig v Aslockton Cranmers Reserves.

SUNDAY

Football

Arion Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – Helpringham Rovers v Witham Wanderers, Long Bennington v Osbournby Rangers, Ropsley v Lions.

Division One – Caythorpe Sports & Social v Holdingham (at Sleaford), Colsterworth United v Digby Lions, Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves v Totemic

Division One Cup, semi-final – Ancaster Athletic v Ruskington.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-18 South – Harrowby United v Navenby (2.15pm).

TUESDAY

Football

United Counties League

Premier Division – Yaxley v Harrowby United (7.45pm).

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town 3 King’s Lynn Town 3.

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harborough Town v Harrowby United, postponed.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Caythorpe 0 Cranmer Arms 3, Greyhounders 1 Bottesford Reserves 2.

HITS Consultancy Senior Knockout Cup – Blue Pig 4 Beehive United 1.

Memorial Cup – Croxton 1 Ancaster Rams 3.

Arion Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – Nobody Inn Athletic 0 Osbournby Rangers 5, Lions 3 Helpringham Rovers 2, Long Bennington 1 Ropsley 8.

Division One – Ruskington 3 Digby Lions 0, Ancaster Athletic 0 Caythorpe Sports & Social 3, Colsterworth United 4 Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves 5, Totemic 5 Holdingham 2.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Jackson Workwear Trophy, quarter-final – Gainsborough Trinity 2 Harrowby United 3.

Lincolnshire FA County Under-18 Cup

Quarter-final – Brigg Town 3 Gonerby 1.