Sports fixtures for the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
0
Have your say

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town v Stourbridge (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – Cogenhoe United v Harrowby United (3pm).

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Beehive United v Greyhounders, Caythorpe v Blue Pig, Cranmer Arms v Ancaster Rams.

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Croxton v Aslockton Cranmers Reserves.

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Kesteven v Aylestone St James (2.15pm).

Notts Pennant League

Group 2 – Ashbourne 3rd v Kesteven 2nd (2.15pm).

SUNDAY

Football

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division Cup, semi-final – Ropsley v Nobody Inn Athletic.

Premier Division – Witham Wanderers v Long Bennington, Helpringham Rovers v Lions.

Division One – Ruskington v Totemic, Holdingham v Colsterworth United, Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves v Ancaster Athletic, Caythorpe Sports & Social v Digby Lions.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-18 Jackson Workwear Trophy, semi-final – Harrowby United v Louth Old Boys (1.45pm).

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Ashton United 2 Grantham Town 0.

Lincolnshire Senior Shield

Semi-final – Stamford 2 Grantham Town 0.

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United 0 Wisbech Town 5, Harrowby United 0 Holbeach United 7.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Barrowby 2 Blue Pig 5.

Culverthorpe Cup – Beehive United 3 Ancaster Rams 2, Bottesford Reserves 1 Greyhounders 2, Coxton 2 Caythorpe 1, Blue Pig v Three Gables HW.

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division Cup, semi-final – Osbournby Rangers 6 Witham Wanderers 1.

Premier Division – Ropsley 2 Lions 2, Long Bennington 3 Nobody Inn Athletic 3.

Division One – Caythorpe Sports & Social 4 Ruskington 4, Holdingham 1 Ancaster Athletic 0, Totemic 1 Colsterworth United 1, Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves v Digby Lions HW.