Sports fixtures for the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town v FC United of Manchester (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United v Oadby Town (3pm).

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Caythorpe v Aslockton Cranmers Reserves, Croxton v Ancaster Rams, Greyhounders v Barrowby.

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Blue Pig v Bottesford Reserves.

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Boston v Kesteven (2.15pm).

Notts Pennant League

Group 2 – Kesteven 2nd v Bakewell (2.15pm).

Lincs Merit League

Boston 2nd v Kesteven 3rd (2.15pm).

SUNDAY

Football

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – Osbournby Rangers v Nobody Inn Athletic, Witham Wanderers v Ropsley, Long Bennington v Helpringham Rovers.

Division One – Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves v Ruskington, Colsterworth United v Caythorpe Sports & Social, Digby Lions v Ancaster Athletic.

TUESDAY

Football

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United v Boston Town (7.45pm).

THURSDAY

Football

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Midweek Under-21 League – CGB Humbertherm v Grantham Town.

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town 1 Stourbridge 1.

United Counties League

Premier Division – Cogenhoe United 6 Harrowby United 1.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Beehive United 2 Greyhounders 3, Caythorpe 2 Blue Pig 6, Cranmer Arms 2 Ancaster Rams 2.

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Croxton 3 Aslockton Cranmers Reserves 1.

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division Cup, semi-final – Ropsley 2 Nobody Inn Athletic 2 (Nobody Inn won 5-4 on penalties).

Premier Division – Witham Wanderers 0 Long Bennington 9, Helpringham Rovers 9 Lions 5.

Division One – Holdingham 1 Colsterworth United 1, Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves 5 Ancaster Athletic 3, Ruskington 1 Totemic 3, Caythorpe Sports & Social v Digby Lions HW.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-18 Jackson Workwear Trophy, semi-final – Harrowby United v Louth Old Boys (match abandoned).