Sports fixtures in the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

FRIDAY (May 2)

Football

Grantham & District Saturday League

Culverthorpe Cup Final – AFC Three Gables v Greyhounders (at Ermine Street, Ancaster, kick-off 6.15pm).

SATURDAY

Football

Grantham & District Saturday League

HITS Senior Knockout Cup Final – AFC Three Gables v Bottesford (at Harrowby United, Dickens Road, kick-off 6.15pm).

Cricket

South Notts League

Division B – Bottesford v Kimberley Institute 2nd, Plumtree 2nd v Belvoir.

Division E – Whatton & Aslockton v Wymeswold, Belvoir 2nd v Gedling & Sherwood.

Division G – Ravenshead v Bingham, Plumtree 3rd v Bottesford 2nd.

Division L – Belvoir 3rd v Madni.

Division M – Poplars v Whatton & Aslockton 2nd.

Division N – Bingham 2nd v Thrumpton 3rd.

South Lincs & Border League

Premier Division – Grantham v Stamford Town, Welby v Woodhall Spa, Belton Park v Boston.

Division One – Friskney v Grantham 2nd.

Division Two – Belton Park 2nd v Moulton Harrox 2nd, Grantham 3rd v Welby 2nd, Pinchbeck v Claypole.

SUNDAY

Football

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – AFC Harrowby v Helpringham Rovers, Springfield AFC v AFC Red Lion Ruskington, Lions FC v FC Osbournby Rangers.

Division One – Nobody Inn Athletic v Long Bennington FC, Caythorpe Sports & Social FC v Colsterworth United.

Rugby

Friendly – Kesteven v President’s XV (2.30pm).

Cricket

South Lincs & Border League

Division Two – Freiston v Claypole.

Grantham & Melton Association

Division One – Ashby Carington v Bottesford, Belton Park v Buckminster, Belvoir v Sileby Town, Woolsthorpe by Belvoir v Grantham.

Division Two – Rothley Park v Bingham, Syston Town v Croxton Kerrial, Welby v Sproxton.

Division Three – Barrowby v Barkston & Syston, Grantham 2nd v Queniborough 2nd, Harlaxton v Whissendine, Melton Mowbray v Colsterworth, Skillington v Thorpe Arnold.

TUESDAY

Cricket

Burrough & District League

Division One – Belvoir v Uppingham.

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Nantwich Town 1 Grantham Town 1.

United Counties League

Division One – Harrowby United 1 Northampton ON Chenecks 1.

Grantham & District Sunday League

Knockout Cup Final – Helpringham Rovers 2 Ropsley FC 1.

Premier Division – AFC Harrowby 4 Ruskington FC 1, Lions FC v FC Osbournby Rangers HW.

Division One – Nobody Inn Athletic 1 Caythorpe Sports & Social FC 0.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Premier – Grantham Town 4 Sleaford Town 1.