Sports fixtures in the Grantham area

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
0
Have your say

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – FC United of Manchester v Grantham Town (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – Wisbech Town v Harrowby United (3pm).

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Kesteven v Mellish (3pm).

Notts Pennant League

Mellish 2nd v Kesteven 2nd (3pm).

Lincs Merit League

Kesteven 3rd v Horncastle (3pm).

Cricket

South Lincs & Border League

Premier Division – Welby v Long Sutton.

Division One – Baston v Billingborough, Grantham 2nd v Woodlands.

Division Two – Claypole v Grantham 3rd, Lindum 3rd v Belton Park 2nd, Timberlands v Welby 2nd.

SUNDAY

Football

Grantham & District Sunday League

The Benny O’Meara Sunday Knockout Cup

First round – Ancaster Athletic v Totemic FC, Colsterworth United v Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves,

Helpringham Rovers v Ropsley, Holdingham v Digby Lions, Long Bennington v Nobody Inn Athletic, Ruskington v Lions FC, Witham Wanderers v Caythorpe Sports & Social, Osbournby Rangers v Bye.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-18 South – Harrowby United v Collingham (2.15pm).

Cricket

Grantham & Melton Association

Division One – Ashby Carington v Woolsthorpe by Belvoir, Bottesford v Belton Park, Buckminster v Belvoir, Grantham v Houghton on the Hill.

Division Two – Bingham v Queniborough, Croxton Kerrial v Rothley Park, Frisby Hoby & Rotherby v Welby.

WEDNESDAY

Football

United Counties League

Premier Division – Holbeach United v Harrowby United (7.45pm).

THURSDAY

Football

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-21 – CGB Humbertherm v Grantham Town (7.30pm).

FOOTBALL RESULTS

FA Cup

First qualifying round – Grantham Town 4 Clipstone 1.

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town 0 Rushall Olympic 1.

Lincs County Cup

Harrowby United 6 Blackstones 1.

Grantham & District Sunday League

Arion Premier Division – Osbournby Rangers 6 Helpringham Rovers 0, Lions FC 0 Long Bennington 3, Nobody Inn Athletic 2 Witham Wanderers 2.

Arion Division One – Ancaster Athletic 0 Caythorpe Sports & Social 4, Digby Lions 0 Ruskington 5, Holdingham 1 Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves 2, Totemic FC 0 Colsterworth United 1.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-21 – Gainsborough Trinity 5 Grantham Town 0.