Witham Wheelers in form to scoop the inter-club 25 title

The Witham Wheelers team show off their inter-club 25 trophy.
The Witham Wheelers team show off their inter-club 25 trophy.
0
Have your say

Witham Wheelers have won the inter-club Jack O’Connor 25 against teams from Sleaford and VC Lincoln.

The Witham club produced some great rides with seven club riders going under the hour and winning the trophy by 6.41 from Sleaford, based on the total time of the four quickest club riders.

Adam Egner (under 18s), Gary Symons (40+) and Lara Thornhill (Lady) also won individual awards.

The winning team were Reece Egner, John Pilgrim, Gary Symons and Llewey Byrne.

Wheelers times: 1 Reece Egner 0:55:29, 3 John Pilgrim 0:56:19, 4 Gary Symons 0:56:45, 5 Llewey Byrne 0:57:46, 9 Adam Egner 0:58:38, 10 Henry Gould 0:58:46, 11 Karl Baillie 0:58:46, 18 James Westwood 1:02:29, 20 Stephen Hobday 1:03:53, 21 Mathew Kinston- Lee 1:04:05, 22 Michael Egner 1:04:27, 23 Martin Hedley 1:04:33, 27 Anthony Hardenberg 1:06:48, 28 Lara Thornhill Witham Wheelers 1:07:30, 30 Louise George 1:09:48, 33 David Herd 1:11:35, 34 Guy Haws 1:12:39, 39 John Scott 1:15:53, 13 Simon Cocker DNF.

Road Racing

On the roads, the VBCC event at Orston for 3/4 category riders saw Ian Rochester avoid the carnage for a good fifth place, with Anthony Swaby finishing safely in the bunch.

In the East Midlands Road Race League’s latest round at Walton on The Wolds for 2/3 category riders, Llewey Byrne continued his good run of form to take 13th.

The NCRA Two-Stage Day Race saw Reece Egner guest with the Giant Store Rutland Wattbike team of Peter Cocker, Paul Cox and George Thompson near Oundle.

Stage one was a four-rider team time trial which the team won by the narrow margin of just two seconds, making them the marked team for the afternoon 60-mile road race stage.

With Peter finishing in fourth as part of a breakaway group, Reece led the bunch in but had lost some time in the morning TT so finished further down overall.

Time Trial

Week nine of the Witham Wheelers Time Trial League saw reasonable warm, dry conditions with just a nagging south westerly to slow the riders. The fastest rider on the evening was John Pilgrim in 22 mins 56 secs, with Henry Gould for once not improving his PB with 23 mins 32 secs.

On handicap, Tracey George scored a narrow win with a 45 second improvement, eight seconds in front of Guy Haws, with youngster Isobel Hobday riding well for a 24 second improvement.

In the absence of Michael Smalley the veterans competition was ridiculously close.

Tony Hardenberg took first place with a +1.44, just one second ahead of three riders tied on second - James Westwood, Stephen Hobday and Simon Cocker.

Round 10 will be held on Tuesday at the cricket club on Gorse Lane.

The first rider starts at 6.45pm and non-members are welcome to come and have a go.

Results: 1 John Pilgrim 22:56, 2 Henry Gould 23:31, 3 James Westwood 24:49, 4 Matthew Kingston-Lee 24:52 PB, 5 Stephen Hobday 24:53, 6 Mick Egner 25:34, 7 Simon Cocker 25:37, 8 Graham McAndrew 25:57, 9 Mark Bailey 26:16, 10 Tony Hardenberg 26:30, 11 Dave Herd 28:14, 11 Guy Haws 28:14 PB, 13 Louise George 28:35. 14 Natalie Eastaugh 28:59 PB, 15 Tracey George 29:51 PB, 16 Stephen Wells 30:14, 17 Phil Gibson 30:50, 18 Joshua Gibson 31:09, 19 Dave Beckett 31:47, 20 Suzanne Holdsworth 31:55, 21 Vicky Safarris 32:20, 22 Isobel Hobday 34:49 PB, 23 Max Moore 36:18 PB.