Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Grantham area bowling news round-up




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham 103

Lincolnshire VP 107

Grantham names first – L. Smith, G. Solesbury, G. Smith and R. Murphy lost to M. Brett, J. Bailey, L. Rex and K. Packey 11-25; J. Asher, J. Hobbs, D. Abernethey and T. Asher beat C. Leeson, N. Morgan, R. Perkins and D. Butungny 19-16; M. Barrett, G. Keasley, J. Morris and N. Smith lost to B. Steveson, M. Campion, R. Sawer and M. Hartop 15-21; J. Morris, D. Hobbs, R. Barrett and J. Kime lost to T. Baker, J. Smith, N. Tasker and P. Godding 17-25; L. Appleyard, I. Smith, M. Appleyard and R. Turnbull beat J. Hodge, J. Gills, J. Allen and D. Salmon 26-7; S. Richards, K. Solesbury, P. Riches and J. Lewis beat G. Harris, G. Craft, B. Tilley and A. Bristow 15-13.

Sencit League

Barnstone 39

Grantham 52

Barnstone names first – H. McCandless, S. Payling and L. Payling beat C. J. Kime, Da Lester, B. Hollingworth and K. Solesbury 19-12; W. Snowdon, J. Hogg, R. Morley and R. Smith lost to Do Lester, Mo Sharpe, P. Hainsworth and J. Kime 10-16; P. Jaques, A. Parker, J. Parker and J. McCandless lost to L. Appleyard, A. Wyles, J. Wyles and M. Appleyard 10-24.

Dysart Park 49

Arnoldfield 44

Dysart Park – B. Waterall, D. Glover, A. Collins and F. Evans beat J. Gowler, G. Bland, B. Marston and D. Gowler 20-15; J. Woodward, S. Potts, R. Dingley and B. Roberts lost to J. Burton, P. Burton, L. Smith and G. Smith 12-18; L. Thompson, R. Chesterton, B. Cox and M. Lehair beat D. Slade, A. Slade, J. Barnes and M. Goodchild 17-11.

Denny Cup

Grantham 91

Sleaford 57

Grantham names first – S. Harrison, M. Eurich, M. Pulling and M. Orrey beat D. Bristow, A. Bristow, T. Ingham and P. Roberts 25-10; H. Berridge, T. Berridge, N. Orrey and D. Auckland beat T. Stanley, I. Cliff, J. Maury and T. Bannister 21-13; T. Sumner, I. Cole, J. Lewis and A. Brunton beat G. Pask, L. Davies, R. Pointon and D. Chandley 16-15; R. Lewis, B. Smith, Joe Lewis and B. Brunton beat R. Barnes, H. Spencer, C. Bradley and R. Musson 29-19.

Friendly

Grantham 79

Melton Mowbray 65

L. Appleyard, J. Kime and M. Appleyard won 18-8; G. Solesbury, I. Lord and K. Solesbury won 14-7; L. Smith, R. Moor and G. Smith lost 12-26; C. Kime, R. Murphy and T. Asher lost 10-13; J. Gowler, Da Lester and D. Gowler won 14-2; Do Lester, S. Payling and L. Payling won 11-9.

+ Grantham Outdoor Bowls Club annual meeting takes place at 7pm on Friday (November 20) at Bowling Green Lane.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More