Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham League

Three-wood

Dysart Park 58

Swayfield 33

Dysart names first: C. Goodley, A. Stafford and C. Dexter beat D. Ward, B. Marston and N. Davis 17-12; L. Thompson, R. Smith and M. Holby lost to I. Richardson, R. Selby and H. Mumby 19-12; B. Veasey, C. Bland and J. Sayer beat M. Sharpe, J. Bainbridge and M. Lyon 22-9.

Gonerby B 43

Grantham 46

Gonerby names first: S. Brittain, B. Papworth and P. Jones lost to J. Asher, T. Sumner and N. Smith 8-21; P. Edwards, G. Edwards and L. Blankley beat J. Duke, T. Asher and Joe Lewis 7-21; M. Halls, J. Prater and L. Turner lost to K. Whatmore, B. Sowerby and Jay Lewis 14-18.

Grantham 41

Vacu-Lug A 63

Grantham names first: I Ludwig, T Sumner, and A Ludwig lost to M Eurich, C Abbott, and G Taylor 9-30; P Riches, T Asher and Joe Lewis beat A Blackburn, B McLean and T Berridge 18-14; K Whatmore, B Sowerby and Jay Lewis lost to A Musson, B Moles and K Lilley 14-19.

Belvoir League

Three-wood

Grantham 72

St James Park 64

Grantham names first – T. Sumner, A. Gostick and T. Asher beat B. Kirk, M. Marshall and E. Walker 19-15; J. Asher, R. Sumner and W. Johnson drew with T. Macmonnies, K. Marshall and R. Fox 15-15; B. Hodder, B. Patten and J. Duke lost to I. Walker, G. Chapman and T. Scholky 21-21; B. Curry, H. Orbell and Jay Lewis beat T. Fox, D. Fox and G. Collishaw 18-13.

Cecil Driffill Trophy

St Giles 54

Grantham 76

St Giles names first: M. Bowler, A. Weir and G. Gray beat T. Asher, J. Kime and W. Brunton 17-14; R. Walker, J. Withers and C. Barks beat J. Duke, B. Smith and J. Stanfield 19-14; D. Skayman, A. Buxton and B. Day lost to J. Asher, W. Johnson and Joe Lewis 9-26; P. Scarsdale, G. Wood and I. Walker lost to T. Sumner, N. Smith and Jay Lewis 9-22.

Lincs Fours League

Grantham 51

Washingborough 39

T. Sumner, R. Sumner, J. Stanfield and W. Brunton lost 14-17; J. Asher, T. Asher, B. Smith and Joe Lewis won 16-7; K. Whatmore, B. Sowerby, N. Smith and Jay Lewis won 21-15.

Rustons 40

Grantham 58

Rustons names first: C Tredwell, G Melton, J Batty and R Thacker lost to J Asher, J Kime, N Smith and Jay Lewis 12-19; S Marlow, J Jackson, N Curtis and L Davies beat K Whatmore, T Asher, B Smith and Joe Lewis 17-16; P Roe, T Jackson, R Brodie and D Chapman lost to T Sumner, J Duke, L Anderson and J Stanfield 11-23.

Lincs ASC

Grantham 74

Brant Road 46

Grantham names first: J Asher, J Kime and Joe Lewis beat H Smith, B Holder and D Roome 19-17; T Sumner, R Smithj, and B Sowerby lost to R Hughes, J Towe and D Newell 18-21; I Ludwig, A Ludwig and Jay Lewis beat R West, D Hill and G Bannister 37-6.

Claytons 60

Grantham 35

Claytons names first: J. Harris, D. Scott and J. Barlow beat P. Riches, J. Kime and Jay Lewis 16-14; W. Cook, T. Goddard and N. Daniels beat B. Hodder, B. Smith and B. Sowerby 17-14; B. Theobald, M. Hodson and M. Daniels beat J. Asher, R. Smith and T. Ashley 27-7.

GDBA

Corporation Doubles, first round

Jay Lewis AW v R. Jackson CON, M. Massingham beat N. Davis 30-9, B. Sowerby beat L. Turner 33-14, L. Thompson lost to A. Stafford 14-21, T. Hoole beat A. Blackburn 24-23, G. Taylor beat B. Smith 25-15, I. Richardson lost to B. Papworth 14-21.

Hutchinson Cup

Preliminary round

M. Halls lost to P. Edwards 7-21, G. Taylor beat B. Papworth 21-11, P. Musson beat W. McLean 21-16.

Trophy Trebles, first round

M. Beaton AW v R. Tilley CON, Jay Lewis beat A. Blackburn 31-18, M. Lyon beat M. Massingham 23-22, A. Stafford beat B. Veasey 22-19, N. Davis beat P. Jordan 28-10, B. Smith beat B. Sowerby 32-9, T. Hoole beat B. Papworth 25-15, L. Turner beat G. Taylor 26-13.

Friendly

Grantham 105

Colchester 118

B. Curry, B. Hodder, A. Gostick and T. Asher lost 20-21; P. Riches, J. Tinkley, J. Duke and H. Smith lost 19-20; L. Smith, B. Hollingworth, G. Stafford and G. Smith lost 15-16; R. Miller, J. Morris, T. Hoole and M. Trunkfield drew 16-16; B. Patten, H. Orbell, C. Goodley and B. Smith lost 15-21; T. Sumner, K. Germany, B. Sowerby and Jay Lewis won 20-16.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More