Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham League

Three Wood

Grantham 42

Dysart Park 54

Grantham names first – R. Sumner, R. Sowerby and Jay Lewis lost to P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby 11-22; J. Duke, T. Asher and Joe Lewis lost to B. Veasey, C. Bland and J. Sayer 12-19; J. Asher, T. Sumner and N. Smith beat L. Thompson, A. Stafford and C. Dexter 19-13.

Corby Glen 42

Swayfield 42

Corby names first – L. Hall, J. Simpson and P. Cahill lost to B. Marston, R. Halsey and M. Lyon 13-15; T. Ray, N. Lomas and M. Beaton beat I. Richardson, J. Bainbridge and H. Mumby 15-11; M. Wood, J. Beaton and B. Powles lost to D. Ward, J. Huckerby and N. Davis 14-16.

Fellowship of Freedom and Reform

Gonerby 89

Swayfield 89

(extra end played, Gonerby won by one shot, 90-89)

Gonerby names first – M. Halls, D. Morrison and R. Childs lost to B. Marston, J. Huckerby and W. Flowers 19-25; L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham lost to M. Sharp, M. Lyon and T. Harwood 23-26; B. Papworth, L. Turner and K. Turner beat G. Jenkins, I. Richardson and N. Davis 25-22; P. Edwards, D. Holton and K. Wilson beat M. Pulford, R. Halsey and H. Mumby 22-16.

Dysart Park 88

Grantham 81

Dysart names first – P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Halsey lost to J. Asher, J. Stanfield and Jay Lewis 18-30; J. McAteer, S. Yates and C. Dexter beat T. Sumner, A. Gostick and N. Smith 20-19; L. Thompson, C. Bland and A. Stafford beat J. Duke, R. Sowerby and T. Asher 24-14; S. Vessey, R. Tupper and J. Sayer beat P. Riches, B. Smith and Joe Lewis 28-18.

Lincs Fours League

St Giles 46

Grantham 44

J. Duke, J. Kime, N. Smith and Jay Lewis lost 14-19; T. Sumner, A. Gostick, B. Smith and N. Orrey won 19-7; J. Asher, T. Asher, J. Stanfield and Joe Lewis lost 11-20.

ASC Metals

Washingborough 60

Grantham 48

B. Hodder, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis won 17-16; I. Ludwig, J. Kime and A. Ludwig lost 11-22; J. Asher, R. Smith and T. Asher lost 20-22.

Friendly

Grantham 113

Essex Vice-president’s 107

R. Tupper, D. Fraher, L. Thompson and Joe Lewis lost 15-16; T. Sumner, B. Patten, W. Johnson and Jay Lewis won 27-15; J. Duke, K. Germany, C. Goodley and N. Smith won 20-15; I. Ludwig, H. Orbell, B. Smith and A. Ludwig lost 14-15; B. Marston, B. Roberts, J. Kime and T. Asher won 25-22; L. Smith, J. Baker, J. Baker and C. Smith lost 12-24.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More