Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

The annual charity match between Joe Lewis’s Grantham side and Len Payling’s Barnstone resulted in a narrow win in the rain for the village side on Sunday.

The event raised more than £200 which will be shared between Len’s charity, the Lincolnshire and Nottingham Air Ambulance, and Joe’s which is St Barnabas Hospice.

Other results:

Grantham League

Three Wood

Grantham 45

Vacu-Lug B 37

Grantham names first – R. Sumner, T. Sumner and N. Smith lost to J. Williamson, P. Armstrong and P. Balfe 6-12; J. Asher, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat R. Barker, V. Cryer and M. Allen 15-13; K. Whatmore, A. Ludwig and Jay Lewis beat D. Cryer, S. Balfe and R. Tilley 24-12.

Vacu-Lug A 56

Swayfield 36

Vacu-Lug names first – A. Blackburn, R. Rilley and W. McLean lost to B. Marston, J. Bainbridge and N. Davis 12-19; P. Musson, B. Mole and J. Franklin beat M. Sharp, J. Huckerby and M. Lyon 22-9; C. Abbott, A. Berridge and B. Allen beat D. Ward, I. Richardson and H. Mumby 22-8.

Monday Night Triples

Vacu-Lug A 49

Gonerby B 55

Vacu-Lug names first – P. Musson, B. Mole and B. McLean drew with B. Orridge, B. Papworth and P. Jones 16-16; A. Blackburn, C. Abbott and G. Taylor lost to S. Brittain, L. Turner and K. Turner 16-18; P. Edwards, J. Prater and L. Blankley lost to P. Edwards, J. Prater and L. Blankley 17-21.

Corby Glen 46

Gonerby 50

Corby Glen names first – T. Ray, M. Beaton and R. Jackson lost to B. Papworth, L. Turner and R. Turner 14-17; B. Johnson, N. Lomas and J. Simpson lost to M. Halls, S. Brittain and P. Jones 12-19; M. Wood, J. Boother and B. Powles beat P. Edwards, B. Orridge and L. Blankley 20-14.

Willoughby Cup

Gonerby 67

Vacu-Lug 74

Gonerby names first – M. Halls, L. Lord and I. Lord beat C. Abbott, J. Franklin and M. Eurich 22-8; L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham lost to J. Williamson, J. Balfe and T. Berridge 11-23; D. Holton, M. Durrands and R. Childs lost to B. Allen, B. Mole and A. Berridge 16-22; B. Papworth, K. Turner and Keith Wilson lost to P. Musson, B. McLean and K. Lilley 18-21.

Belvoir League

Grantham 70

Bottesford 66

Grantham names first – J. Asher, A. Gostick and T. Asher beat P. Goodson, I. Smith and J. Millington 19-12; B. Patten, J. Kime and Jay Lewis lost to R. Payne, R. Barnes and J. Emms 14-28; T. Sumner, J. Duke and W. Johnson drew with R. Hibbert, J. Emms and M. Emms 15-15; B. Curry, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat M. Payne, D. Slater and R. Turnbull 22-11.

ASC Metals League

Grantham 47

Moorlands Railway 48

R. Smith, A. Ludwig and Jay Lewis lost 10-17; J. Asher, J. Kime and T. Asher lost 8-20; A. Gostick, J. Duke and R. Sowerby won 29-11.

Lincs League Fours

Grantham 42

Sleaford 63

K. Whatmore, T. Asher, N. Smith and N. Orrey lost 13-29; T. Sumner, R. Sumner, B. Smith and J. Stanfield lost 13-21; J. Asher, R. Sowerby, Jay Lewis and Joe Lewis won 16-13.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More