Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham League

Three Woods

Gonerby A 40

Grantham 66

B. Robinson, D. Graham and M. Massingham beat K. Whatmore, J. Lewis and T. Harvey 17-16; L. Lord, J. Saxby and I. Lord lost to P. Riches, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis 13-23; G. Hutton, D. Holton and T. Smith lost to T. Sumner, J. Duke and T. Oxley 10-26.

Gonerby B 40

Gonerby A 45

L. Blankley, J. Prater and P. Jones lost to L. Lord, M. Durrand and I. Lord 12-14; B. Orridge, B. Papworth and P. Edwards beat J. White, K. Wilson and B. Robinson 16-15; S. Brittain, L. Turner and K. Turner lost to D. Holton, M. Massingham and R. Childs 12-14.

Grantham 65

Corby Glen 23

T. Sumner, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat T. Dawson, J. Boother and B. Powles 24-7; J. Duke, T. Oxley and P. Harby beat T. Ray, G. Osborne and M. Beaton 20-7; K. Whatmore, N. Smith and Jay Lewis beat M. Dawson, N. Lomas and J. Simpson 21-9.

Grantham 63

Gonerby A 40

P. Riches, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat L. Lord, J. Saxby and I. Lord 22-13; T. Sumner, J. Duke and T. Oxley beat G. Mutton, D. Holton and T. Smith 25-10; K. Whatmore, Jay Lewis and P. Harby lost to M. Massingham, D. Graham and B. Robinson 16-17.

Grantham 48

Swayfield 47

J. Asher, J. Duke and T. Oxley lost to D. Ward, J. Bainbridge and M. Lyon 16-19; T. Sumner, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat M. Pulford, R. Halsey and T. Harwood 19-10; R. Sumner, Jay Lewis and P. Harvey lost to B. Marston, I. Richardson and N. Davis 13-18.

Friday Pairs

Swayfield 78

Gonerby 80

R. Selby and J. Bainbridge beat B. Papworth and L. Turner 26-16; J. Geeson and M. Lyon beat P. Edwards and K. Wilson 25-18; B. Johnson, D. Ward and N. Davis lost to M. Halls, I. Lord and R. Childs 11-22; B. Marston, R. Halsey and T. Harwood lost to L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham 16-24.

Belvoir League

Grantham 64

Long Bennington 80

J. Asher, J. Kime and T. Gostick lost to J. Hall, D. Ashdolord and G. Hall 8-29; T. Sumner, B. Thompson and P. Harby beat S. Dring, C. Miller and P. Jordon 26-11; B. Patten, R. Smith and Joe Lewis lost to R. Miller, M. Trunkfield and D. Froggat 14-24; R. Sumner, J. Duke and Jay Lewis drew with J. Connolly, J. Trunkfield and P. Bradley 16-16.

Lincs League

Grantham 56

Hykeham 45

J. Asher, R. Smith, B. Smith and T. Oxley lost 13-23; T. Sumner, B. Patten, C. Dexter and Joe Lewis won 22-10; K. Whatmore, A. Gostick, J. Kime and Jay Lewis won 21-12.

Grantham 140 Year Celebration

Grantham Select 99

Belvoir League Select 130

W. Johnson, B. Patten and B. Papworth lost to L. Payling, P. Carlton and D. Carlton 8-26; P. Riches, J. Dawes and R. Sowerby beat N. Drew, K. Drew and J. Parker 23-18; B. Marston, D. Ward and N. Davis lost to C. Davis, G. Goodley and G. Smith 17-19; P. Hainsworth, J. Duke and J. Kime lost to R. Payne, L. Smith and J. Barker 17-23; R. Sumner, E. Clarke and A. Ludwig beat T. Dennett, I. Cole and P. Clarke 21-17; J. Tucker, M. Tucker and B. Smith lost to S. Dawes, M. Eurich and I. Howlett 13-27.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More