Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Grantham teams triumph in three wood competitions




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Belvoir League

Three wood

Grantham 78

Bingham Red 66

P Newton M Holby A Berridge beat P Jaques B Davey S Moncaster 21-13, A Gostick R Smith Joe Lewis beat K Paterson C Hodgson J Tyler 20-18, T Sumner R Sumner Jay Lewis lost A Parker J Aspinall G Morris 17-19, I Ludwig A Ludwig T Asher beat J Parker I Cole P Robinson 20-16.

Grantham League

Three wood

Grantham 63

Swayfield 42

J Asher T Asher Joe Lewis beat B Marston I Richardson N Davis 27-14, T Sumner M Holby C Dexter beat D Ward J Bainbridge T Harwood 19-9, P Newton R Sowerby B Veasey lost B Johnson J Huckerby M Lyon 17-19.

Swayfield 41

Wyndham Park 43

I. Richardson, R. Selby and J. Bainbridge beat M. Heighton, J. Wyles and D. Abernethy 20-14; R. Halsey, M. Lyon and A. Tuckey beat R. Williams, N. Pantling and B. Roberts 13-12; B. Marston, T. Harwood and N. Davis lost to J. Dempster, W. Shores and S. Allcorn 8-17.

Grantham 63

Swayfield 42

T. Sumner, M. Holby and C. Dexter beat D. Ward, J. Bainbridge and T. Harwood 19-9; P. Newton, R. Sowerby and B. Veasey lost to B. Johnson, J. Huckerby and M. Lyon 17-19; J. Asher, T. Asher and Jay Lewis beat B. Marston, I. Richardson and N. Davis 27-14.

Two wood

Great Gonerby 56

Swayfield 57

L. Turner, J. White and P. Edwards lost to B. Marston, T. Harwood and N. Davis 17-20; M. Halls, L. Lord and I. Lord beat M. Lyon, D. Ward and A. Tuckey 22-19; B. Papworth, P. Jones and M. Massingham lost to R. Selby, I. Richardson and J. Bainbridge 17-18.

Lincolnshire EBA

Grantham 81

Monks Road 30

J Asher T Asher M Holby Joe Lewis beat B Topliss M Garner E Griffin B Johnson 31-8, T Sumner M Bailey C Dexter B Veasey beat R Johnson T Wilson N Fleming L Johnson 24-13, B Smith J Kime A Berridge T Berridge beat M Freeman W Harrison T Clarke D Goodson 26-9.

GDBA

Harry Hardy Cup

First round

R. Tilley beat D. Graham 21-20, T. Dawson beat C. Davis 21-19, M. Lyon beat P. Jordan 21-7, P. Edwards lost to B. Papworth 18-21, R. Sowerby beat P. Carder 21-5, L. Turner beat S. Allcorn 21-20, M. Durrancs lost to M. Halls 18-21, Jay Lewis AW v Brackenbury CON.

Downtown Superstore Trophy

First round

P. Jordan beat R. Tilley 30-6, J. Morris lost to L. Turner 13-14, J. Boother lost to P. Edwards 11-20, A. Stafford beat S. Dring 20-13, M. Massingham beat P. Fordham 11-10, P. Jones lost to B. Powles 16-24, M. Lyon beat S. Allcorn 16-9.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More