Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Liberty triumph for Lincs




Lincolnshire's triumphant Liberty Trophy team.
Lincolnshire's triumphant Liberty Trophy team.

Lincolnshire triumphed 147-97 over Yorkshire in the Liberty Trophy competition.

Lincolnshire will play either Cumbria or Durham in the next round.

Liberty Trophy

Lincolnshire 147

Yorkshire 97

A Field K Ekins B Wilson J Philpott beat N Gregory J Frith M Harper E Costello 33-15 (Costello was subbed by Hogkinson), K Rands R Ashton D Brown B Jackson beat J Jennison M Macdonald P Mooring D Stroughair 33-11, M Whyers R Vintner M Pulling M Orrey beat J Picken G Blunn C Lloyd J Phillips 28-10,

R Flowers M Dolby S Law M Spencer lost to L Creaser M Bell J Bird S Thompson 12-18, S Dunham I Clark A Dunham J West lost to K Earnshaw M Lewers A Horbin J Parkinson 15-24, S Harris T Berridge A Caress G Smith beat J Dudding D Talbot J Normanton J Whitley 21-14

Mason

Grantham 19

Stamford 38

J Asher J Kime J Hall R Baxter beat E Wallace M Andrews D Mackie G Edwards 18-14, D Slade M Barrett G Keasley S Beardsley lost to J Brennan J Want S Suffling C Ford 38-1.

Lincolnshire Over-60s

Grantham 121

Boston 90

C Jones P Clarke M Appleyard D Hill lost to G Phillips M Maddison K Wilson K Stones 11-22, P Robinson R Payne T Asher I Lord lost to M Jacklin C Palmer C Goslin T Bourne 17-19, D Abernethy R Barrett J Kime J Lewis beat J Swain K Cook P Copeland J Skelton 21-12, P Hainsworth G Parrish I Cole R Turnbull beat A Nixon J Smith P Sharman K Nix 41-8, T Sumner B Allen B Veasey C Dexter beat R Sharpe J Millersnip J Stray A Barherlor 31-19.

Jack High

Vacu-Lug 54

Wyndham Park 48

M Church A Stafford B Allen beat P Galagher P Edwards I Lord 20-16, A Newton I Richardson M Parker beat D Slade S Dawes S Allcorn 19-13, V Wendon M Allen M Eurich beat J Burton P Burton R Clemord 15-12.

Bingham A 50

Bingham B 37

R Ross P Greer D Kirk lost to P Jaques A Brailsford K Brailsford 15-18, P Hornsby J Aspinall B Morris beat P Evans K Hackett P Thornhill 17-14, V Wilkinson J Tyler I Cole beat B Davey L Cullen K Handley 18-5.

Lincolnshire Mixed League

Boston 131

Grantham 66

J Sharpe J Thompson K Sharpe B Thompson beat M Culpin R Sumner T Sumner J Lewis 25-13, D Harrison C Dowse K Harrison M Brown beat M Hope P Greer D Woods J Hope 36-12, J Vinter G Phillips B Reeson N Barnes drew R Baxter G Parrish B Patten B Shores 20-20, S Todd J Woods B Woods S Hoyles beat I Ludwig C Otley R Otley A Ludwig 21-12, I Reeson J Smith E Dilnot C Flatters beat L Appleyard H Whatley I Cole M Appleyard 30-9.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More