Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Men win Grantham inter-presidential match




All the presidents' men (and women).
All the presidents' men (and women).

Grantham and District Indoor Bowling Club inter-presidential match was closely fought out, but eventually won by the team of Men’s President M. LeHair.

Results:

Ladies’ President G Solesbury 102

Men’s President M LeHair 114

J Potts J Asher L Smith G Keasley lost to N Baxter R Barrett R Hibbert N Smith 20-26, D Lester G Solesbury M Barrett S Beardsley lost to J Tinkley D Lester M LeHair J Lewis 9-23, J Hobbs M Hope E Hoare R Baxter lost to D Abernethy S Potts R Ottley J Hope 10-18, J Hall P Greer A Eslick B Patten drew C Tuckwood K Solesbury M Appleyard R Sowerby 14-14, J Kime K Aldridge P Riches P Royce beat P Hainsworth C Robinson R Payne J Kime 22-20, L Appleyard E Eggleston C Miller C Ottley beat T Asher J Eslick G Hall G Smith 27-13.

Sencit League

Long Bennington 47

Dysart Park 57

M Tivey T Hoole G Hall D Woods lost to M Barrett G Kemp S Potts I Lord 14-16, J Orrey J Morris J Hall M Dring lost to J Waterall R Chesterton L Thompson R Barrett 15-23, R Baxter G Creedy J Morris N Smith drew with L Bainbridge J Eslick B Cox F Evans 18-18.

Grantham 65

Arnoldfield 35

I Ludwig P Hainsworth A Ludwig S Beardsley beat J Gowler J Harley B Marston D Gowler 19-14, L Appleyard D Lester K Noble M Appleyard beat J Burton D Slade L Smith G Smith 16-13, J Kime J Baker B Hollingworth Jeff Kime beat K Germany A Eslick P Burton G Parrish 30-8.

Lincolnshire Over-60s

Grantham 73

Skegness 98

T Sumner R Smith N Smith I Cole lost to J Thorold B Croft R Witherington M Holland 13-21, C Richardson P Clarke M Appleyard D Hill beat G Facey G Hill P Sharpe B Foxon 19-18, P Hainsworth P Jaques G Hall R Turnbull lost to A Bradds F Mumby K Law M Moore 11-18, R Payne P Robinson T Asher I Lord lost to M Thorold S Foley P Hopkins R Rout 19-22, D Abernethy R Barrett J Kime J Lewis lost to G White P Hill K Findley R Rankin 11-19.

Friendly

Grantham 111

Boston 111

P Greer D McCarroll S Potts B Shores lost to J Currie A Franklin R Druce J Keith 17-22, I Ludwig R Baxter A Ludwig lost to D Harrison A Limb G Neal 9-24, K Germany/G Hasnip/half game L Smith J Lewis beat J Coulson A Martin C Britchford 25-12, J Asher D Ashdown T Asher lost to M Daubney C Jakobson H Scarborough 17-18, J Potts T Gostick G Hall G Smith beat P Barne J Coulsaw J Smith C Nundly 26-11, C McCarroll T Saward J Hall D Woods lost to C Jakobson B Daubney M Nundley G Scarborough 17-24.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More