Home   Sport   Article

BOWLS: Park beat Bennington in Grantham Jack High League




Bowls
Bowls

Jack High League

Wyndham Park 48

Long Bennington 36

R Gyles S Dawes I Lord drew D Ashdown D Woods G Hall 13-13, P Gallagher J Searle R Claxton beat T Kent G Creedy P Fordham 19-8, D Slade P Burton S Allcorn beat K Kent E Eggleston N Smith 16-15.

Vac-Lug 67

Barnstone 30

M Allen V Wendon M Eurich beat R Spencer H McCandless J McCandless 18-7, I Richardson J Franklin M Parker beat J Parker S Wrate R Smith 21-14, M Carter A Stafford B Allen beat L Payling T Berridge C Jones 28-9.

Lincolnshire Men’s League

Grantham 118

Boston 82

P Hainsworth R Barrett M Bailey Jay Lewis beat A Collin R Riseborough R Markham P Stringfellow 26-12, M Carter B Allen J Meakins J Lewis lost to R Cooper T Nixon S Todd K Nix 15-18, M Le Hair I Cole C Dexter A Berridge beat B Exton N Whitmore K Stone M Brown 32-14, B Smith J Russell J Kime M Eurich beat A Warne A Donnington A Smith B Vinter 24-20, R Sowerby R Ottley J Hope N Smith beat J Stray J Millerchip M Hippersley B Thompson 21-18.

Lincolnshire Men’s Over-60s

Grantham 106

Dunholme 92

P Hainsworth R Barrett R Payne M Eurich beat J Smith B Bowler D Kamen G Picksley 22-12, C Richardson P Robinson T Asher I Lord lost to R Joyce A Dines B Handford R Audis 19-20, B Allen N Smith J Kime J Lewis lost to J Leslie D Skipworth T Winterlish F Elkington 17-22, T Sumner R Smith B Veasey C Dexter beat J Kent B Melton P Burgess K Woffinden 32-12, C Jones P Clarke G Hall D Hill lost to J Croucher C Ryan C Brown A Wood 16-26.

Lincolnshire Mixed League

Grantham 81

Louth 104

J Burton D McCarroll P Riches B Marston lost to R Stanley M Cooper B Jordon R Barrow 8-33, G Kemp P Burton R Baxter D Woods lost to A Birchall S Robinson B Culham D Stringer 11-21, P Greer G Saward P Robinson I Cole lost to V Readman J Baker B Toyn J Readman 15-18, C McCarroll C Ottley R Ottley J Hope beat D Culham P Thornton R Jackson P Stainton 22-15, T Sumner R Sumner L Smith G Smith beat M Barker P Morley J Dawson K Hasnip 25-17.

l A couple of big games at Grantham and District Indoor Bowling Club next week will see South Shields take on Beccles in the semi-finals of the Denny Plate competition on March 10, whilst Yorkshire play Suffolk in the Double Rink National Under-25s on March 11.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More