Home   Sport   Article

INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham defeated by county vice-presidents




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham 105

Lincolnshire Vice-Presidents 115

K Germany L Smith G Smith T Asher beat G Harris D Davenport A Farmer G Peck 15-13, A Eslick R Baxter I Cole P Sheardown beat R Sawer J Hodge J Bailey B Patterson 27-10, P Tinkler J Eslick G Logston J Lewis beat K Bratley R Tilley S Smith P Godding 21-16, J Hall H Housley K Solesbury J Kime lost to R Thompson M DeCamps R Tuplin R Perkins 14-25, I Ludwig D Lester G Hall A Ludwig beat M Brett N Morgan M Campion K Pacey 20-16, K Aldridge N Tinkle R Murphy R Turnbull lost to R Morrell B Stevenson R Sowerby G West 9-33.

Belvoir League

Bingham 43

Barnstone 37

P Jaques A Cullen K Handley beat H McCandless W Snowdon L Payling 16-10, T Paterson B Davey P Thornhill beat R Spencer G Taylor J Parker 16-12, J Cullen A Brailsford K Brailsford lost to S Quidell R Smith J McCandless 11-15.

Grantham 52

Arnoldfield 46

T Sumner R Sumner Jay Lewis beat J Burton P Burton S Allcorn 27-7, M LeHair P Riches R Sowerby lost to R Giles A Stafford C Goodley 16-23, P Hainsworth K Whatmore J Kime lost to N Pantling J Searle I Lord 9-16.

Lincs Men’s League

Grantham 107

Horncastle 73

P Hainsworth R Barrett J Kime Jay Lewis beat A Kershaw M Jensen J Day K Jackman 21-7

J Morris T Asher C Dexter Joe Lewis lost to R Whitaker T Kilpin N Rodgers J Scholey 20-21

R Sowerby I Cole M Bailey N Smith beat P Hart J Hoyles J Bomtoff K Taplin 22-12

M LeHiar R Payne J Meakins A Berridge beat A Argent J Maltby T Scholey G Lancaster 27-13

T Sumner M Parker M Eurich B Allen lost to C Elliot M Burn D Ladow T Nunn 17-20.

Friendly

Grantham 101

Melton Mowbray 142

C McCarroll P Burton P Riches R Sowerby lost to B Rippin G Sanford B Shaw L Pugh 12-25, A Eslick D McCarroll L Smith G Smith lost to J Ladkin C Pick M Reeds K Radford 15-20, K Germany J Burton G Parrish B Marston lost to P Barton R Radford N Jackson S Warren 11-32, J Asher E Hoare C Tuckwood T Asher beat G Marshall A Reed L Woodcock N Evatt 21-20, J Priest J Potts J Eslick S Potts lost to S Donovan A Barton J McCunnell E Wright 13-26, L Appleyard E Ward B Patten M Appleyard beat P Cradock D Pick K Hutchinson B Donovan 29-19.

l The Browning Suzuki Gala takes place on Sunday at 2pm, and there is a coffee morning on Tuesday 10am.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More