Home   Sport   Article

INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham men suffer narrow defeats in county league




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham and District Indoor Bowls Club’s team suffered two narrow defeats against Skegness and Lincoln in the Lincolnshire Men’s League last week.

Grantham’s team fared better in the mixed Sencit League, beating Barnstone, but the latest Inter Club Cup game against Melton resulted in a win for the Leicestershire side.

Results:

Lincolnshire Men’s League

Grantham 85

Skegness 98

Rob Sowerby, Roger Payne, Nigel Smith, Russ Hibbert lost 16-19; Tony Asher, Ray Smith, Mark Parker, Bruce Allen lost 9-32; Ken Germany, John Duke, Jeff Kime, Jamie Stanfield won 18-16; Richard Lewis, John Tinkley, Barry Smith, Joe Lewis lost 13-17; Paul Hainsworth, Richard Barrett, Mark Eurich, Jay Lewis won 29-14.

Grantham 87

Lincoln 89

Richard Lewis, Tony Asher, Bruce Allen, Terry Berridge won 24-13; Ken Germany, John Duke, Jeff Kime, Jamie Stanfield lost 9-24; Paul Hainsworth, Barry Smith, Mark Eurich, Jay Lewis won 18-15; Ian Cole, Roger Payne, Nigel Smith, Nick Orrey won 18-13; Rob Sowerby, Jake Meakins, Russ Hibbert, Joe Lewis lost 18-24.

Inter Club Cup

Grantham 70

Melton Mowbray 82

Ray Moore, David Lester, Ian Lord won 18-10; Linda Smith, David Holton, Graham Smith lost 7-20; Gladys Solesbury, Isabel Ludwig, Keith Solesbury lost 10-17; Doreen Lester, Sheila Payling, Len Payling won 15-9; Joyce Asher, Len Thompson, Tony Asher lost 11-14; Richard Harris, Alan Ludwig, Maurice Appleyard lost 9-12.

Sencit League

Grantham 53

Barnstone 48

Grantham names first: Doreen Lester, Gladys Solesbury, Brian Hollingsworth, Keith Solesbury lost to Winston Snowdon, Sheila Payling, Pam Greer, Len Payling 15-17; Joy Kime, John Beardsley, Richard Barrett, Shirley Beardsley lost to Jean Hogg, Roy Morley, Brian Hogg, Ray Smith 12-19; Margaret Barrett, David Lester, Paul Hainsworth, Jeff Kime

beat Ann Parker, Emily Plowright, Geoff Taylor, John Parker 26-12.

Arnoldfield 41

Dysart Park 67

Arnoldfield names first: Gill Bland, Jean Gowler, Pat Horton, David Gowler beat Jenny Waterall, Len Thompson, Malcolm LeHair, Alan Briggs 19-16; Brian Marston, Glen Parrish, Linda Smith, Graham Smith lost to Bill Cox, Ray Chesterton, Roger Dingley, Brian Roberts 12-23; Janet Barnes, Hazel Housley, Bernard Goodchild, John Hanbury lost to Linda Bainbridge, Brian Waterall, Ann Collins, Frank Evans 10-28.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More