Home   Sport   Article

INDOOR BOWLS: Grantham triumph in Jack High competition




Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham and District Indoor Bowling Club results:

Jack High

Grantham 57

Barnstone 28

T Sumner R Sumner J Lewis beat H McCandless J Quibell J McCandless 25-8, P Hainsworth R Sowerby T Asher beat R Harris S Wrate J Parker 22-7, I Ludwig J Kime A Ludwig lost to J Hogg G Taylor R Smith 10-13.

Bingham B 37

Bingham A 58

P Robinson A Cullen K Handley lost to P Greer G Moncaster D Kirk 10-23, J Cullen A Brailsford K Brailsford lost to C Wilkinson P Hornsby I Cole 13-23, P Jaques T Peterson B Davey beat C Hodgson V Wilkinson J Tyler 14-12 .

Sencit League

Barnstone 60

Dysart Park 45

H McCandless D Hazard J Parker J McCandless beat L Bainbridge B Cox N Tinkler F Evans 19-9, J Hogg W Snowdon R Morley R Smith lost to J Waterall G Kemp R Chesterton B Roberts 15-18, P Jaques P Greer A Cullen K Handley beat M Barrett L Thompson A Briggs R Barrett 26-18.

Long Bennington 39

Grantham 57

J Hoole M Tivey T Hoole N Smith lost to Joy Kime B Hollingsworth P Hainsworth S Beardsley 23-16

C McCarol J Morris D McCarol G Hall lost to L Appleyard K Noble P Sheardown M Appleyard 7-17

P Griffiths J Hall S Griffiths M Dring lost to K Solesbury A Ludwig P Royce J Kime 16-17

Lincolnshire Over 60s League

Grantham 92

Stamford 112

D Holton C Jones C Dexter D Hill lost to W Kettle T Freeman R Harvey K Vinter 18-32, R Payne K Germany T Asher I Lord beat D Howarth M Dye T Christie A March 29-14, D Abernethy P Clarke J Kime N Smith lost to D Heffernan D Veasey B Tuplin D Henshaw 18-20, T Sumner R Smith C Goodley B Allen lost to A Romaine G Corby P Bruce M Owen 13-25, C Richardson I Cole G Hall R Turnbull lost to A Lonslow D Speechley P Banks A Horton 14-21.

Lincolnshire Mixed League

Grantham 80

Lincoln B 116

K Germany P Greer R Baxter R Sowerby beat D Cheeseman M D Agostino S Gurney S Simpson 22-20, L Appleyard D Sykes G Hall M Appleyard lost to P Lynn K Staines J Thomas D Lynn 19-23, A Culpin R Sumner I Cole J Lewis lost to L Jones J Brown P Wallhead D Cross 9-26, A Eslick D McCarol R Murphy R Turnbull lost to M Taylor J Strafield D Skammen T Walker 14-24, C McCarol J Eslick J Hall G Smith lost to M Holland R Payne P Smith A Herring 16-23.

Lincolnshire Men’s League

Grantham 112

Spalding 64

T Asher J Kime R Hibbbert N Smith beat D Groves M Laidler R West C Stagles 17-15, R Lewis R Smith R Sowerby Joe Lewis beat D Head G Laidler D Amess D Churchman 23-14, T Sumner I Cole M Eurich B Allen beat R Root P Briers I Stafford T Bell 7-43, M LeHair R Payne J Meakins A Berridge beat G Horner A Belding P Bendell M Moseley 19-14, P Hainsworth R Barrett M Bailey J Lewis lost to B Skelton N Putterhill R Perkins A Richardson 10-14.

l This Sunday is the club ladies’ president versus men’s president return match, starting at 2pm. Spectators welcome.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More