Rachel celebrates Order of Merit win in first year

Tony Rose.
Tony Rose.
0
Have your say

BELTON PARK

Rachel Woodcock marked her first year as a professional by clinching the WPGA Order of Merit title.

Sienna presents the Nearest the Pin prize.

Sienna presents the Nearest the Pin prize.

The Belton Park Golf Club assistant finished joint top of the leaderboard in the final round of the WPGA One Day Series, held at South Herts Golf Club in North London.

She recorded a three under par round of 71 to tie with the former European Tour player Lydia Hall.

But that was enough to give Woodcock the Order of Merit crown after competing in all seven events of the series this year.

“I felt that if I could play in all the events then I would stand a chance, I set out at the start of the year to do that,” explained the 26-year-old Grantham-based player.

“I had my mum with me acting as my caddy and we treated each event as a bit of a getaway.

“It seems all went to plan and I just set out to pile up the points and be as consistent as possible.”

But Woodcock, in her first year of PGA training at Belton Park, admitted there was still some frustration looking back.

“I had two wins but they were both joint victories, it would’ve been nice if at least one of them had been an outright win.

“So that was a bit frustrating. But in the final round I thought level par would be a good score, so to finish three under par was a bonus.”

Woodcock’s next target is the WPGA International Challenge at Stoke By Nayland Golf Club in Esex in October.

Junior Open

Belton Park Golf Club, in conjunction with the Lincolnshire Union of Golf Clubs, held the annual Junior Open last Friday.

The competition was played over 36 holes for the Woodroffe Walter Trophy, which is for the gross winner, and the Plamore Trophy, for the best nett player.

In addition the morning round score was counted for the Daily Telgraph Junior Golf Championship.

Results: Woodroffe Walter Trophy - 1 Jake Craddock (Sleaford GC) 73+72 =145 c/b, 2 Hugo Kedzlie (Spalding GC) 72+73 =145, 3 Will Hopkins (Belton Park GC) 79+78 = 157.

The winner of the Plamore Trophy was Isaac Holden of Pottergate GC with rounds of 92-20 =72 and 89-20 = 69, for a total of 141.

The Daily Telegraph winner was Hugo Kedzlie, however his score will not be enough for the final, which is being held at Quinta do Lago in Portugal.

The girls’ winner Ellie Haughton, of Greetham Valley GC, shot 81.

The nett winners of the Telegraph were Cameron Catleugh of South Kyme GC with a score of 91-20=71, however the girls nett winner was Georgia Mann, of Woodhall Spa GC, who scored a very creditable 88-24 =64, which may be good enough for the final.

The winner of the Woodroffe Walter Girls trophy was Ellie Haughton, 81+80=161, while runner-up was Lois Williamson of Spalding GC, 84+79= 163.

C Team

Belton Park C were beaten 4-2 at Rutland County.

Belton won their home meeting 4.5-1.5, but both captain’s agreed this was a fair result.

Results (Belton names first): Tony Davies & Ian Carroll lost 4&3, Keith Smith & Ben Bayliss lost 8&7, Neil Gray & Martin Clarke halved, Bob Rogers & Simon Denton won 5&4, Ollie Mitchell & John Cooke lost 3&2, Lloyd Courtenay & David Lee halved.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Stoke Rochford’s Lady Captain Roseanne McKee held her Captain’s Day to raise funds for the Child Lung Foundation.

Rosaenne’s granddaughter, three-year-old Sienna, has been a sufferer since birth and has already won several life threatening battles, and she was on hand to give out the prizes.

In this stableford competition, Division One winner was Pam Watson (39 points), ahead of runner-up Sue Booth (35) and third-paced Chris Rowley (33). The Division Two winner was Roni Proctor (33) with Jane Selby (33) second and Jean Hough (31) third.

Nearest the pin prizes were won by June Miller and Mags McArthur.

A total in excess of £700 was raised on the day.

The Stoke Rochford Ladies have completed all of their LLCGA Handicap League Division One South matches, finishing second.

Pam Watson was the winner of the Ladies Club Championship with a gross score of 86+79=165 and the second gross was Dorne Werner 94+89=183.

The best nett trophy was won by Sue Booth 72+74=146, second nett was June Miller 79+83=162.

The best nett (am) was Phillippa Smith 89-15-74 and best nett (pm) was Judy Rawson 98-19-79.

The Alternative Trophy, a stableford competition run in conjunction with the Club Championships, was won by Joan Lennard with 32 points.

Mixed

Stoke Rochford Mixed 2

Burghley Park 4

Results: Norma & Philip Varley lost 6&5, Alan & Janet Jessop lost 2 down, David & Carol Hamilton lost 2 down, Charles Scott & Joan Lennard lost, Tim Haward & Roni Proctor won 3&1, Bob & Avis Griffin won 5&4.

Birstall Mixed 2.5

Stoke Rochford 4.5

Results: Tim Haward & Roni Proctor won 33–28, Steve & Cate Cullington match halved, Greg & Lynn Ewart lost 38–44, Jim & Mags McArthur won 41–37, Ken Taylor & Carol Hamilton lost, David Hamilton & Sue Taylor won 40–33.

Seniors

Stanton on the Wolds 4.5

Stoke Rochford 3.5

Results: Mike Nixon & Ken Taylor won 3&1, Graham Manton & Adrian Stannard halved, Mike Dickinson & Eddie Malloy lost 6&5, Tim Haward & Trevor Harvey lost 3&2, Brian Keightley & Barry Mitchell won 1 up, John Wright & Greg Ewart won 1 up, Ray Elsome & Cliff Mills lost 3&1, Brian Ayto & Phil Hughes lost 2&1.

Stoke Rochford 4.5

Kibworth 3.5

Results: Graham Manton & Ray Beal won 1 up, Chris Woof and Barry Mitchell won 1 up, Phil White & John Wright lost 4&2, Cliff Mills & David Hamilton won 2 up, Brian Keightley & Tim Haward lost 2 down, Mike Graves & Barry Coop won 1 up, Philip Varley & Mike Thornton halved, John Batty & Roger Nicholls lost 3&2.

BELTON WOODS

John Browne won the Tom Lambert Cup at Belton Woods GC with 45 points.

In a close competition, Ken Claxon was second a point behind and John Macgillivray third on 42.

Gordon Scott was fourth (40), pipping Alan Lowen on countback.

Matches

Belton Woods Seniors 5

Rufford Park Seniors 1

Results: Colin Musson & Henry Knight lost 3&2, Mike Whitington & Gordon Scott won 3&2; Colin Thornton & Dave Dexter won 5&3, Alan Lowen & Mick Hall won 5&3, Ken Claxon & John Bratt won 3&2, Paul Stanley & Gary Waterfield won 3&2.

SUDBROOK MOOR

It’s all in the name. While Great Britain’s Justin Rose won gold in the Olympic golf in Rio, Sudbrook Moor’s Tony Rose clinched the 2016 Senior Olympic trophy in the same week.

Tony is certainly no stranger to the winning frame and he has been itching to add his name to this particular trophy, as he donated it to his club’s Senior Section in 2012.

Tony will turn 80 this October, but is still reaping the rewards of always having a routine of pre-golf range practice and warm-up, regular lessons, and several rounds of competitive golf each week.

A scorecard of 43 stableford points outplayed a full field, with a winning margin of two, as well as a handicap adjustment of one point one shots.

There was a three-way countback on 41 points for second spot, with Barry Kay second, Ian Nicholson third and Bob Watson fourth, and handicap reductions for Barry and Bob.