Home   Sport   Article

Sports fixtures for the Grantham area




An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

SATURDAY

Football

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town v FC United of Manchester (3pm).

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United v Oadby Town (3pm).

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Caythorpe v Aslockton Cranmers Reserves, Croxton v Ancaster Rams, Greyhounders v Barrowby.

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Blue Pig v Bottesford Reserves.

Rugby

Midlands League 3

East (North) – Boston v Kesteven (2.15pm).

Notts Pennant League

Group 2 – Kesteven 2nd v Bakewell (2.15pm).

Lincs Merit League

Boston 2nd v Kesteven 3rd (2.15pm).

SUNDAY

Football

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division – Osbournby Rangers v Nobody Inn Athletic, Witham Wanderers v Ropsley, Long Bennington v Helpringham Rovers.

Division One – Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves v Ruskington, Colsterworth United v Caythorpe Sports & Social, Digby Lions v Ancaster Athletic.

TUESDAY

Football

United Counties League

Premier Division – Harrowby United v Boston Town (7.45pm).

THURSDAY

Football

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Midweek Under-21 League – CGB Humbertherm v Grantham Town.

FOOTBALL RESULTS

Northern Premier League

Premier Division – Grantham Town 1 Stourbridge 1.

United Counties League

Premier Division – Cogenhoe United 6 Harrowby United 1.

Grantham & District Saturday League

Premier Division – Beehive United 2 Greyhounders 3, Caythorpe 2 Blue Pig 6, Cranmer Arms 2 Ancaster Rams 2.

Grantham Hospital Charity Cup – Croxton 3 Aslockton Cranmers Reserves 1.

Grantham & District Sunday League

Premier Division Cup, semi-final – Ropsley 2 Nobody Inn Athletic 2 (Nobody Inn won 5-4 on penalties).

Premier Division – Witham Wanderers 0 Long Bennington 9, Helpringham Rovers 9 Lions 5.

Division One – Holdingham 1 Colsterworth United 1, Nobody Inn Athletic Reserves 5 Ancaster Athletic 3, Ruskington 1 Totemic 3, Caythorpe Sports & Social v Digby Lions HW.

Lincolnshire Intermediate League

Under-18 Jackson Workwear Trophy, semi-final – Harrowby United v Louth Old Boys (match abandoned).



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More